ATLANTIC & GULF STEVEDORES, INC.; NACIREMA OPERATING COMPANY, INC.; HOLT MARINE TERMINAL, INC.; AND INTERNATIONAL TERMINAL OPERATING CORPORATION OF AMERIPORT
[…] I would also suggest that if we do not have such authority, then the congressionally stated purpose that
. . . employees have separate but dependent responsibilities . . . with respect to achieving safe and healthful working conditions (29 U.S.C. 651(b)(2))
cannot be effectuated, and the affirmative duty that employees comply with safety and health standards (29 U.S.C. 654(b)) is therefore meaningless and a nullity.
I predicate my suggestion that we have the authority to issue cease and desist orders on that part of 29 U.S.C. 659(c) which [*35] states:
The Commission shall . . . issue an order, based on findings of fact, affirming, modifying or vacating the Secretary's citation . . . or directing other appropriate relief . . .
According to 29 U.S.C. 658(a) the citation "shall fix a reasonable time for abatement of the violation."