BOISE CASCADE CORPORATION
[…] In his decision, which is attached hereto as Appendix A, the Judge states that he allowed admission of evidence on this issue.   Nevertheless, he refused to decide the case thereon due primarily to his belief that this Commission has no authority to consider whether or not the Secretary of Labor properly promulgated a standard.   He relied, for this ruling, upon 29 U.S.C. §   655(f) which provides:

"Any person who may be adversely affected by a standard issued under this section may at any time prior to the sixtieth day after such standard is promulgated file a petition challenging the validity of such standard with the United States Court of Appeals . . . for a judicial review . . . ."

This section merely establishes a forum and a period of time during which any affected person can challenge in advance the validity of a standard, regardless of whether or not any enforcement proceeding [*7]   has been commenced thereunder.