ATLANTIC & GULF STEVEDORES, INC.
[…] In criminal cases, an alleged subsequent offense is subject to treatment as a first offense if the prosecution fails to establish the alleged earlier crime.   State v. Laird, 135 A. 2d 859 (N.J. 1957).

Accordingly, it is found that Respondent was not citable in Docket Nos. 4019, 4517, and 4997 as a repeat violator.   The repeat charge in each of the citations in said cases is dismissed, and each citation will now be treated as reduced to simply charging a nonserious violation.

Respondent has also moved for dismissal of those portions of the citations charging a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1910.132(a).

In each case, Respondent is cited for violating two standards: 29 C.F.R. §   1910.132(a) and §   1918.105(a), for alleged failure [*13]   of employees of Respondent to wear protective hats. 29 C.F.R. §   1910.5(c) declares that "(i)f a particular standard is specifically applicable to a condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process, it shall prevail over any different general standard which might otherwise be applicable . . . ." The two standards were cited because of the alleged failure of longshoremen employees to wear protective equipment for the head ("hard hats").

Both standards deal wit this protective measure.