CTM, INC.
[…] A penalty in the amount of $500 was proposed for violation of standard 29 CFR 1926.651(i)(1) and violation of standard 29 CFR 1926.652(b). There is a possibility of employees being buried should either the trench or spoil bank collapse as well as the possibility existing of serious injury from the weight of a collapse upon employee. In the opinion of this Judge the gravity of the violation in the event an accident should occur is sufficiently severe to justify a penalty in the proposed amount of $500.
It is also alleged that respondent violated standard 29 CFR 1926.251(c)(5)(1) which provides:
"When used for I splices the U-bolt shall be applied so that the U section is in contact with the dead end of the rope."
Mr. Fitzgerald testified that the U-bolt was applied improperly.