CARR ERECTORS, INC.
[…] Therefore, so long as respondent was apprised of the underlying facts on which the case rests, non-prejudicial shifts in legal theory are permissible.   N.L.R.B. v. United Aircraft Corp., Hamilton Standard Div., 490 F.2d 1105, 1111-12 (2d Cir. 1973). If anything, the notice provisions of the APA are even less formal than those of Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(b).   Kuhn v. C.A.B., 183 F.2d 839, 842 n.2 (D.C. Cir. 1950).

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n10 Commission Rule 2(b), 29 CFR §   2200.2(b), which reads:

In the absence of a specific provision, procedure shall be in accordance with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure,

cannot be read to require a different result.   The only reading of Rule 2(b) that is consistent with the governing statutes, is that 5 U.S.C. §   554(b)(3) is a "specific provision" applicable in this context.

  [*17]