CARR ERECTORS, INC.
[…] The railing shall be provided with a standard toeboard wherever, beneath the open sides, persons can pass, or there is moving machinery, or there is equipment with which falling materials [*30]   could create a hazard."

During the trial the complainant amended the pleadings to conform to the evidence in regard to Item No. 4 by pleading in the alternative that the respondent was in violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.104(c) and (d) which read as follows:

"§   1926.104(c) Lifelines used on rockscaling operations, or in areas where the lifeline may be subjected to cutting or abrasion, shall be a minimum of 7/8-inch wire core manila rope. For all other lifeline applications, a minimum of 4/3-inch manila or strength of 5,400 lbs. shall be used."

"(d) Safety belt lanyard shall be a minimum of 1/2-inch nylon, or equivalent, with maximum length to provide for a fall of no greater than 6 feet. The rope shall have a nominal breaking strength of 5,400 pounds."