RAY EVERS WELDING CO., INC.
[…] The standards contained in section 1926.750(b) pertain to the maintenance of temporary flooring during skeleton steel erection,   [*3]   but they are applicable only when the structure under construction is tiered. Since the building in this case was a single story warehouse and not tiered, the respondent's reliance upon those standards is inappropriate.   See McKee-Wellman Power Gas, 77 OSAHRC 133/A2, 5 BNA OSHC 1592, 1977-78 CCH OSHD para. 21,972 (No. 12618, 1977); Daniel Construction Company, 77 OSAHRC 21/A2, 5 BNA OSHC 1005, 1976-77 CCH OSHD para. 21,521 (Nos. 7734 & 7672, 1977).

The respondent also argues that it could not have used safety belts without violating the requirements of 29 C.F.R. §   1926.104(b) for securing lifelines "above the point of operation to an anchorage or structural member capable of supporting a minimum dead weight of 5,400 pounds." As Judge Zinn correctly observed, the case involves a failure to use safety belts, not lifelines, and safety belts could have been tied off to structural members of the building.