SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] When ladders with such defects are
discovered, they shall be immediately withdrawn from service....
[[3]] Section 1926.100(a) provides:
Employees working in areas where there is a possible danger of head injury from impact, or
from falling or flying objects, or from electrical shock and burns, shall be protected by
protective helmets.
[[4]] Section 1926.102 (a)(1) provides:
Employees shall be provided with eye and face protection equipment when machines or
operations present potential eye or face injury from physical, chemical, or radiation
agents.
[[5]] The judge Section 1903.2(a)(1) provides in part:
Each employer shall post and keep posted a notice or notices, to be furnished by the
Occupational Safety and Health Administrative, U.S. Department of Labor, informing
employees of the protections and obligations provided for in the Act....