SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Jones
argues that it is the workers' responsibility to request protective equipment if they need
it. Jones contends that he required goggles to be worn for dangerous work, and that the
worker on the ladder was chipping wood rather than brick and cement as the compliance
officer contended. Finally, Jones argues that he had no knowledge that the workers had
failed to use hardhats or goggles.
Our cases make clear that merely having protective equipment available at a worksite does
not satisfy a standard that requires that this equipment be used. Section 1926.100(a)
requires that employees "be protected" by the use of helmets "where there
is a possible danger of head injury from impact, or from falling or flying objects....
" See Franklin R. Lacy (Aqua View Apartments) 81 OSAHRC 7/A2, 9 BNA OSHC 1253, 1254,
1981 CCH OSHD ¶ 25,171, p.31,073 (No. 3701, 1981) (head protection). Although section
1926.102(a)(1) states that employees shall be "provided" with eye and face