SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] (j) All unused openings in floors, temporary or permanent, shall be completely planked over or guarded in accordance with Subpart M of this part.
Section 1926.752(j) is a scope provision that limits the application of the floor opening standards in Subpart M during the steel erection phase of construction to floor openings that are "unused." In this case, since the opening in question was being actively used as the only means of access to the third floor, guarding was not required. We therefore vacate item 2 of citation 1.
V.
Citation 2 as amended alleged a violation of section 1926.28(a) or section 1926.105(a) in that employees were working on a structural beam at the fifth-floor level, approximately 50 feet above the ground, and "[s]afety nets, ladders, scaffolds, catch platforms, temporary floors, safety lines, or safety belts were not used" to protect them.
On review, only the alleged violation of Section 1926.105(a), which the judge affirmed, is still at issue. See note 8 infra. This general construction standard provides:
§ 1926.105 Safety nets.