SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] construction-worksite cases the Commission has adjudicated. Adams Steel's work area
was not a discrete or private area. Instead, it was an open area consisting of the
third-floor decking and structural steel above the third floor. Commissioner Wall
therefore finds that the general contractor shared authority with Adams Steel over the
area in question so that it could give effective consent to an inspection of this area.
See Donovan v. A.A. Beiro Construction Co., 746 F.2d 894 (D.C. Cir.
1984) (general contractor's consent binding on subcontractor.)
[[2]] Section 8(f)(1) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 657(f)(1), provides as follows:
(f)(1) Any employees or representative of employees who believe that a violation of a safety or health standard exists that threatens physical harm, or that an imminent danger exists, may request an inspection by giving notice to the Secretary or his authorized representative of such violation or danger. Any such notice shall be reduced to writing, shall set forth with reasonable particularity the grounds for the notice, and shall be signed by the employees or representative of employees, and a copy shall be provided the employer or his agent no later than at the time of inspection, except that, upon the request of the person giving such notice, his name and the names of individual employees referred to therein shall not appear in such copy or on any record published, released, or made available pursuant to section (g) of this section. If upon receipt of such notification the Secretary determines there are reasonable grounds to believe that such violation or danger exists, he shall make a special inspection in accordance with the provision, of this section as soon as practicable, to determine if such violation or danger exists. If the Secretary determines there are no reasonable grounds to believe that a violation or danger exists he shall notify the employees or representative of the employees in writing of such determination.
[[3]] Section 8(a) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 657(a), provides as follows:
(a) In order to carry out the purposes of this Act,
the Secretary, upon presenting appropriate credentials to the owner, operator, or agent in
charge, is authorized--
(1) to enter without delay and at reasonable times any factory, plant, establishment,
construction site, or other area, workplace or environment where work is performed by an
employee of an employer; and
(2) to inspect and investigate during regular working hours and at other reasonable times,
and within reasonable limits and in a reasonable manner, any such place of employment and
all pertinent conditions, structures, machines, apparatus, devices, equipment, and
materials therein, and to question privately any such employer, owner, operator, agent or
employee.
[[4]] OSHA uses the term "non-formal complaints" to refer to safety and health complaints that do not meet the "formality requirements" of § 8(f)(1), note 2 supra.