SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Complainant is correct in arguing that since 1926.750(b) does not deal with protection of employees from this hazard of falling through access openings, reference to the construction standards pertaining generally to openings is necessary.
The Act provides in 1910.5(c)(2) that to the extent that a particular standard does not apply (giving as an example Subpart R, the specific standard in question in the case at bar), more general standards apply.
The relevant provision, 29 C.F.R. 1910.5(c)(2), after requiring the priority of on-point specific standards over general standards, states:
On the other hand, any standard shall apply according to its terms to any employment and place of employment in any industry, even though particular standards are also prescribed for the industry, as in Subpart B or Subpart R of this part, to the extent that none of such particular standards applies. To illustrate, the general standard regarding noise exposure in § 1910.95 applies to employment and places of employment in pulp, paper, and paperboard mills covered by § 1910.261.
The rule of construction of 1910.5(c)(2) is that a general standard may apply, even if a particular standard is also prescribed for the industry, to the extent that the particular standard is inapplicable.