TURNER COMPANY
[…] B
Other considerations submitted by Respondents do not alter our conclusion. With regard to Respondents' argument that temporary labor camps are already regulated by the Florida Department of Health, we note that the Act supercedes state law in all states that do not have a state occupational safety and health plan approved by the Secretary. Sections 18(b) - 18(h) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § § 667(b) - 667(h). However, a state agency is not precluded from acting under a state law on an occupational safety and health issue which is not covered by any current OSHA standard. Section 18(a) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 667(a). n28
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
n28 That section of the Act provides:
Nothing in this Act shall prevent any State agency or court from asserting jurisdiction under State law over any occupational safety or health issue with respect to which no standard is in effect under section 6.