SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Having concluded that the Secretary had failed to establish that the employees were exposed to toxic concentrations of zinc oxide while welding, Judge Brennan vacated this item of the citation.

II
Bethlehem endorses Judge Brennan's determination that, in order to establish the alleged violation at issue, the Secretary had the burden of proving that the concentration of zinc oxide fumes exceeded 5 mg/M3 in the enclosed spaces in which welding was performed. [[5]] Bethlehem refers to the alternative tests set forth in 29 C.F.R. § 1910.141(a)(2)(viii), which defines "toxic material" as "a material in concentration or amount which exceeds the applicable limit established by a standard, such as §§ 1910.1000 and 1910.1001 or, in the absence of an applicable standard, which is of such toxicity so as to constitute a recognized hazard that is causing or is likely to cause death or serious physical harm."  Bethlehem asserts that, once the + 25% sampling error factor is applied to the results of the samples taken by its environmental health technician, there is no record evidence to show that the 5 mg/M3 TLV was exceeded.