SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Reg. 16984-17013 (April 20, 1982). The standard cited in this case and set forth above is now found at 29 C.F.R. § 1915.53(d)(1). 47 Fed. Reg. 16995. In this decision, we will use the old designation for the cited standard, as well as for the other standards and regulations that formerly were published in Part 1915--Safety and Health Regulations for Ship Repairing.

[[2]] Section 17(k), 29 U.S.C. § 666(j), of the Act provides:

[A] serious violation shall be deemed to exist in a place of employment if there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result... unless the employer did not, and could not with the exercise of reasonable diligence, know of the presence of the violation.

[[3]] The Bethlehem environmental health technician testified that he took samples in the tanker but did not use any breathing zone monitoring devices because none of the employees he approached were willing to wear them.