SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] SO ORDERED

FOR THE COMMISSION

RAY H. DARLING JR.
EXECUTIVE SECRETARY

DATED:  APR 27 1983


The Administrative Law Judge decision in this matter is unavailable in this format.  To obtain a copy of this document, please request one from our Public Information Office by e-mail ( lwhitsett@oshrc.gov ), telephone (202-606-5398), fax (202-606-5050), or TTY (202-606-5386).




FOOTNOTES:

[[1]] 29 C.F.R. § 1910.95(b)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]hen employees are subjected to sound exceeding those listed in Table G-16, feasible administrative or engineering controls shall be utilized. . . . "

[[2]] Generally, we have based our account of the proceedings prior to the hearing on the parties' statements presented in argument in the case, so the extent that the parties were in agreement as to the events.