SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] FOR THE COMMISSION
Ray H. Darling, Jr.
Executive Secretary
DATED: APR 27 1983
The Administrative Law Judge decision in this matter is unavailable in this format. To obtain a copy of this document, please request one from our Public Information Office by e-mail ( lwhitsett@oshrc.gov ), telephone (202-606-5398), fax (202-606-5050), or TTY (202-606-5386).
FOOTNOTES:
[[1]] 29 C.F.R. § 1910.95(b)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]hen employees
are subjected to sound exceeding those listed in Table G-16, feasible administrative or
engineering controls shall be utilized. . . . "
[[2]] We note additionally that General Motors does not claim that it responded in any way to the requests by the Secretary on May 15 and June 22, 1979.