SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] [[1/]] Section 17(b) states the following:

(b) Any employer who has received a citation for a serious violation of section 5 of the Act . . . shall be assessed a civil penalty of up to $1,000 for each such violation.

[[1]] 29 C.F.R. § 1926.500(d)(1) requires, in pertinent part, that "[e]very open-sided floor or platform 6 feet or more above adjacent floor or ground level shall be guarded by a standard railing . . . on all open sides . . . ." Section 1926.28(a) requires that employees wear "appropriate personal protective equipment in all operations where there is an exposure to hazardous conditions or where this part [Part 1926] indicates the need for using such equipment to reduce the hazards to the employees."

[[2]] 29 U.S.C.§ 659(c) provides that "[i]f an employer notifies the Secretary that he intends to contest a citation . . . or [penalty] notification . . . the Commission shall afford an opportunity for a hearing . . . . "