SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] 1/4 or less.....................................................115
[[1]] When the daily noise exposure is composed of two or more periods of noise exposure of different levels, their combined effect should be considered, rather than the individual effects of each. If the sum of the following fractions: C1/T1 + C2/T2 Cn/Tn exceeds unity, then, the mixed exposure should be considered to exceed the limit value. Cn indicates the total time of exposure at a specified noise level, and Tn indicates the total time of exposure permitted at that level. . . .
[[2]] Section 1910.95(b)(1) provides:
When employees are subjected to sound exceeding those listed in Table G-16, feasible administrative or engineering controls shall be utilized. If such controls fail to reduce sound levels within the levels of Table G-16, personal protective equipment shall be provided and used to reduce sound levels within the levels of the table.
[[3]] There were no background noise readings obtained for employee Bachman.