SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] The Commission is an adjudicatory agency, independent of the Department of Labor and the Occupational Safety and Health Administration. It was established to resolve disputes arising out of enforcement actions brought by the Secretary of Labor under the Act and has no regulatory functions. See section 10(c) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 659(c). An item of a citation issued by the Secretary alleges that A. Amorello, & Sons, Inc. violated a construction standard at 29 C.F.R. § 1926.602 (a)(9)(ii). [[1]] This standard provides:
No employer shall permit earthmoving or compacting equipment which has an obstructed view to the rear to be used in reverse gear unless the equipment has in operation a reverse signal alarm distinguishable from the surrounding noise level or an employee signals that it is safe to do so. For the reasons stated in our separate opinions, Commissioner Buckley and I vacate this item.