SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Twenty to thirty minutes of "self instruction" is not sufficient training where, as here, the equipment is technically complex and capable of doing great harm if not properly controlled.[[1/]]


The Administration Law Judge decision in this matter is unavailable in this format.  To obtain a copy of this document, please request one from our Public Information Office by e-mail ( lwhitsett@oshrc.gov ), telephone (202-606-5398), fax (202-606-5050), or TTY (202-606-5386).




FOOTNOTES:

[[1/]] Section 5(a)(1), 29 U.S.C. § 654(a)(1), provides: 

Sec. 5(a)(1) Each employer--
(a) shall furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees.

[[2/]] Prior to McCune's lifting Nicolini and the two other employees, an Amoco employee, Luther Fitts, observed McCune practicing with the crane, and refused to get into the personnel basket.