SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] B. Impulse Noise
Impulse noise is noise of brief duration produced by a short-lived physical phenomenon, such as a gunshot, a clap of thunder, or a power press stroke. When such noise arises from the impact of two objects, it is called impact noise. The distinction between impact noise and other impulse noise is not important to the issues before us. A provision of the standard, however, requires that we distinguish between impulse noises based on the time between their peaks or maxima. Subsection 1910.95 (b) (2) states that "[i]f the variations in noise level involve maxima at intervals of 1 second or less, it is to be considered continuous". This provision reflects that much industrial noise consists of level of repetitive impulses and that the impulses are often spaced so closely together as to sound continuous.