SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] & n2 (No.6286,1976).
[[4]] In 1981, section 1910.95 (b) (3) was replaced with a new standard, known as the
"hearing conservation standard" or "hearing conservation amendment,
"which lists in detail the requirements a hearing conservation program must have. 46
Fed.Reg 4078 (Jan. 16, 1981), now codified at 29 C. F. R. § 1910.95 (c)-(p). The hearing
conservation standard requires an employer to implement a hearing conservation program
wherever employee noise exposures equal or exceed an eight hour time-weighted average
level of 85 dBA. 29 C. F. R. §1910.95 (c) (1). It also provides that, in determining
whether this limit is exceeded, "[a]ll continuous,
intermittent and impulsive sound levels from 80 decibels to 130 decibels should be
integrated into the noise measurements." 29 C. F. R. § 1910.95 (d) (2) (i). Thus,
impulse noise is explicitly included in the hearing conservation standard. However, in
promulgating the hearing conservation standard, the Secretary did not purport to amend any