SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] 1. At all times concerned, the Respondent was an employer engaged in a business affecting
commerce within the meaning of the Act; and the Occupational Safety & Health Review
Commission has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties.
2. The Complainant has not sustained the burden of proving the Respondent violated the
standard at 29 CFR 1910.95(a).
ORDER
The whole record having been considered, it is ordered that Citation #1, and the penalty
proposed therefor, be vacated.
SO ORDERED.
FOSTER FURCOLO
JUDGE, OSHRC
Dated:June 28, 1982
Boston, Massachusetts
APPENDIX
THE ACT
Section 654 [section 5(a)(2)] Employer "...shall
comply with occupational safety and health standards..."
Section 666 [section 17(b)] "...employer who has
received a citation for a serious violation ... of this Act...shall be assessed a civil
penalty of up to $1,000 for
each
such violation."
Section 666 [section 17(k)] "...a serious violation
shall be deemed to exist...if there is a substantial probability that death or serious
physical harm could result ...
unless
the employer did not, and could not...know of the presence of the violation."
THE STANDARDS
29 CFR 1910.95(a) - (b)(3);
§ 1910.95 Occupational noise exposure.
(a) Protection against the effects of noise exposure shall be provided when the sound
levels exceed those shown in Table G-16 when measured on the A scale of a standard sound
level meter at slow response.