SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] what their duties were. The 1970 version [[13]] of Bulletin 334 states in part:
Table 1 [equivalent to Table G-16] indicates [excessive noise] ....... Employees must not
be exposed to steady sound levels above 115 dBA, regardless of the duration.
........The "slow" response [on the sound level meter] is another setting
........ . which causes it to average out high level noise of brief duration (such as
hammering), rather than responding to the individual impact noises.
Impulse or Impact Noise
The last sentence in paragraph (d) of section 50-204.10 states:
"Exposure to impulsive or impact noise should not exceed 140 dB peak sound pressure
level."
This sets the upper limit of sound level to which a person should be exposed, regardless
of the brevity of the exposure.
In contrast with the 115 dBA upper limit for steady noise, the higher intensity for impact
noise is permissible because the noise impulse resulting from impacts, like hammer blows
or explosive processes, is past before the ear has time to react fully. Impact noise
levels are to be measured only with an impact meter or an oscilloscope.
Variable Noises
Paragraph (c) of section 50-204.10 states the final consideration in determining whether
or not a permissible sound level is being exceeded:
"(c) If the variations in noise level involve maxima at intervals of 1 second or
less, it is to be considered continuous."
This means that where the sound level meter on the A scale at slow response moves up from
a generally steady reading, say from 88 to 92 dB, at intervals of one second or less, the
high reading shall be taken as that to be used in Table 1 [equivalent to Table G-16].