SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] It added: "This is true even when both sides lose something and gain something, resulting in a 'draw,' as long as plaintiffs have received substantial benefits." 624 F.2d 127, 131 (10th Cir. 1980).
In order to effectuate the meaning of the term "prevailing party" expressed in the legislative history and consistent with the case law developed under other fee-shifting statutes, the Commission rules implementing EAJA, at 29 C.F.R. § 2204.106(a), provide: "A prevailing applicant may receive an award for fees and expenses incurred in connection with a proceeding, or in a discrete substantive portion of a proceeding. . . ." The preamble to the Commission's rules explains this provision as follows:
Paragraph (a) of § 2204.106, "Standards for awards," permits an
award of fees and expenses for a party that prevails in a "discrete substantive