SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Rule 54(b) requires the court to take two separate steps before an appeal can be perfected. The court must make "an express determination that there is no just reason for delay" and it must make "an express direction for the entry of judgment." Obviously, the direction for review did not fulfill these requirements.
We agree. We would add that even if the direction for review in Hamilton I was the equivalent of "an express direction for the entry of judgment," it could not have met the requirements of section 12(f) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 661(e) because it was the action of only a single Commission member. Section 12(f) states that "official action can be taken only on the affirmative vote of at least two members." Accordingly, we conclude that the item concerning section 1910.133 in Hamilton I did not become a final Commission order when the review period expired.