SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] undirected item in a case under review may be enforced immediately by the Secretary, when
appellate review of such an item is still available, and whether the Commission still has
the authority to consider the item if it notices error in the judge's disposition of that
item during its review of related items. Because we hold under section 12(j) of the
Act and Fed.R.Civ.P. 54(b) that undirected items are not final orders unless the
Commission orders otherwise, such items may not ordinarily be enforced or appealed until
the entire case under review is decided.
A. The Act
Section 12(j) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 661(i) as amended by P.L. 95-239,
95-251 (1978), states:
An administrative law judge appointed by the Commission shall hear, and make a determination upon, any proceeding instituted before the Commission and any motion in connection therewith, assigned to such administrative law judge by the Chairman of the Commission, and shall make a report of any such determination which constitutes his final disposition of the proceedings. The report of the administrative law judge shall become the final order of the Commission within thirty days after such report by the administrative law judge, unless within such period any Commission member has directed that such report shall be reviewed by the Commission.
It is contended that, when review is explicitly
directed on only part of a judge's report, the report becomes a "final order" as
to items not specified in the direction. We disagree. Section 12(j) states
only that a judge's "report" becomes final unless a Commissioner orders review.