SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] enforceable as such.
(Emphasis added.)
Senator Javits' comments do indicate an intent that there should be no delay in the "resolution of violations"; however, his concern was that a citation would not become enforceable under the committee bill until mandatory review of a judge's decision was over and the opportunity for judicial review had been exhausted. Senator Javits' comments were not directed to whether individual citation items decided in a judge's decision achieve finality in piecemeal fashion. We therefore find that the legislative history of section 12(j) does not support a theory of piecemeal finality.
C. Rules of procedure of the Commission
Section 12(g) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 661(f), states that "[u]nless the Commission has adopted a different rule, its proceedings shall be in accordance with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure." See also Commission Rule 2(b), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.2(b). We must therefore consider whether the finality question presented here is addressed by the Commission's rules of procedure.
Several Commission rules set forth the procedures to