SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] The general duty clause in this bill would not be a general substitute for reliance on standards, but would simply enable the Secretary to insure the protection of employees who are working under special circumstances for which no standard has yet been adopted. S. Rept. No. 91-1282, 91st Cong., 2d Sess. (1970) at 9, 10.

The general rule of statutory construction requires that the specific takes precedence over the general. See, e.g., Clifford F. MacEvoy Co. v. United States, 322 U. S. 10,107 (1941). This principle is recognized by the Secretary in the regulation at 29 C.F.R. 1910.5(c)(1) which provides:

If a particular standard is specifically applicable to a condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process, it shall prevail over any different general standard which might otherwise be applicable to the same condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process . . . .

The Commission has also adopted this principle and established it as precedent by stating: