SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] [[5]] At the close of the hearing the Secretary moved to amend the pleadings under Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(b), which permits pleadings to be amended when the parties try unpleaded issues by consent. The Secretary sought to allege in the alternative a violation of the Act's "general duty clause," section 5(a)(1), 29 U.S.C. § 654(a)(1). This provision of the Act requires an employer to take precautions against "recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees." Central Wisconsin objected to the Secretary's motion, asserting that it would have tried the case differently had section 5(a)(1) originally been alleged. Judge Child did not rule on the motion because he found Central Wisconsin in violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.28(a).