SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Each employer shall, expect as provided in paragraph (b) of this section , (1) maintain in each establishment a log and summary of all record occupational injuries and illness for that establishment; and (2) enter each recordable injury no later than 6 working days after receiving information that a recordable injury or illness has occurred.  For this purpose form OSHA No. 200 or an equivalent which is as readable and comprehensible to a person not familiar with it shall be completed in detail provided in the form and instructions on form OSHA No. 200.

Section 1904.4 of 29 C.F.R. provides as follows:

In addition to the log of occupational injuries and illnesses provided for under §1904.2, each employer shall have available for inspection at each establishment within 6 working days after receiving information that a recordable case has occurred, a supplementary record for each occupational injury or illness for that establishment.   The record shall be completed in the detail prescribed in the instructions accompanying Occupational Safety and Health Administration For, OSHA No. 101.   Workmen's compensation, insurance, or other reports are acceptable alternative record is maintained for other purposes, Form OSHA No. 101 shall be used or the necessary information shall be otherwise maintained.

[[2/]] A concise statement of the legal theory relied upon by the Secretary is found in Cooper's Express, Inc. v. ICC, 330 F.2d 338, 340 (1st Cir. 1964) which states as follows: