SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] In describing the scope of the warrantless inspection authorized by the statute § 8(a) does not expressly include any records among those items or things that may be examined, and § 3(c) merely provides that the employer is to "make available" his pertinent records and to make periodic reports.

The Secretary's regulation, 29 CFR § 1903.3 (1977), however, expressly includes among the inspector's powers the authority "to review records required by the Act and regulations published in this chapter, and other records which are directly related to the purpose of the inspection." Further, § 1903.7 requires inspectors to indicate generally "the records specified in § 1903.3 which they wish to review" but "such designations of records shall not preclude access to additional records specified in § 1903.3." It is the Secretary's position which reject we reject, that an inspection of documents of this scope may be effected without a warrant.