SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Consequently, Coleco's argument is rejected.

Finally, Coleco argues that it was improperly cited under section 5(a)(1), because specific OSHA standards apply to its door interlocks and sill plates. Since we do not base our finding of a violation on the condition of the sill plates on elevator 12, we need only address Coleco's contention that a specific OSHA wall opening standard addresses the same hazards as the citation's allegation that the elevator door interlocks were bypassed.

The wall opening standard on which Coleco relies is at 29 C.F.R. § 1910.23(b)(1)(f), which provides that "[e]very wall opening from which there is a drop of more than 4 feet shall be guarded by one of the following: (1) Rail, roller, picket fence, half door, or equivalent barrier." Coleco points out that the Secretary's elevator expert testified that functioning door interlocks are intended to prevent elevator hoistway doors from being opened when the elevator is not stopped at a particular floor, and that the expert identified two hazards associated with open hoistway