SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] See Tables P-1, P-2 (following paragraph (g) of this section).

[[3/]] Section 1926.651(i)(1) states:

(i)(1) In excavations which employees may be required to enter, excavated or other material shall be effectively stored and retained at least 2 feet or more from the edge of the excavation.

[[4/]] Section 1926.100(a) states:

(a) Employees working in areas where there is a possible danger of head injury from impact, or from falling or flying objects, or from electrical shock and burns, shall be protected by protective helmets.

[[5/]] Section 1926.602(a)(9)(ii) states:

(ii) No employer shall permit earthmoving or compacting equipment which has an obstructed view to the rear to be used in reverse gear unless the equipment has in operation a reverse signal alarm distinguishable from the surrounding noise level or an employee signals that it is safe to do so.

[[6/]] Section 17(k) of the Act provides: