SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] [[2/]] Section 1926.652(b) of 29 C.F.R. provides:

(b) Sides of trenches in unstable or soft material, 5 feet or more in depth, shall be shored, sheeted, braced, sloped, or otherwise supported by means of sufficient strength to protect the employees working within them.   See Tables P-1, P-2 (following paragraph (g) of this section).

[[3/]] Section 1926.651(i)(1) states:

(i)(1) In excavations which employees may be required to enter, excavated or other material shall be effectively stored and retained at least 2 feet or more from the edge of the excavation.

[[4/]] Section 1926.100(a) states:

(a) Employees working in areas where there is a possible danger of head injury from impact, or from falling or flying objects, or from electrical shock and burns, shall be protected by protective helmets.

[[5/]] Section 1926.602(a)(9)(ii) states: