SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] No such request was made, so the record is now closed.
[[4]] 29 C.F.R. 1910.134(a)(2) provides:
Respirators shall be provided by the employer when such equipment is necessary to protect the health of the employee. The employer shall provide the respirators which are applicable and suitable for the purpose intended. The employer shall be responsible for the establishment and maintenance of a respiratory protective program which shall include the requirements outlined in paragraph (b) of this section.
[[5]] 29 C.F.R. 1910.23(c)(3) provides:
Regardless of height, open-sided floors, walkways, platforms, or runways above or adjacent to dangerous equipment, pickling or galvanizing tanks, decreasing units, and similar hazards shall be guarded with a standard railing and toe board.
[[6]] 29 C.F.R. 1910.151(b) provides:
In the absence of an infirmary, clinic, or hospital
in near proximity to the workplace which is used for the treatment of all injured
employees, a person or persons shall be adequately trained to render first aid.