SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] operator's platform was not guarded by a standard railing.
The unrefuted testimony of the compliance officer established that the operator's station
was on a platform about four feet above ground; that it had no guardrails; that if the
operator fell off the platform on one side he might strike a pipe rack which was about
three feet away; and that the operator was observed standing within a few inches of this
open side (Tr. 22, 23, 59).
The question is whether the pipe rack was "dangerous equipment" within the
meaning of § 1910.23(c)(3). By its own terms, this standard applies to platforms
"above or adjacent to dangerous equipment, pickling or galvanizing tanks, degreasing
units, and similar hazards. . ." Identical language is used in 29 C.F.R. 1926.500
(d)(5), the construction industry counterpart of § 1910.23(c)(3). The Commission
has never had occasion to define "dangerous equipment" as used in these
standards, so the usual rules of construction must be applied.