SECRETARY OF LABOR.
[…] We hold that Amsco violated the standards, because it interfered with the employees' qualified right to designate a monitoring observer. We need not, and do not, determine in this case how employees who have an authorized employee representative for collective bargaining purposes will interact with that representative in designating the monitoring observer. In that regard, the relationship between the employees and their union goes beyond the scope of the Act.
By way of background, the cited standards were promulgated under the authority of section 8(c)(3) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 657(c)(3), which provides that:
The Secretary, in cooperation with the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall issue regulations requiring employers to maintain accurate records of employee exposures to potentially toxic materials or harmful physical agents which are required to be monitored or measured under section 6 of this Act. Such regulations shall provide employees or their representatives with an opportunity to observe such monitoring or measuring, and to have access to the thereof...
Id. (emphasis added). The legislative history of the Act does not discuss how that opportunity is to be provided. However, the Senate Committee Report indicates that section 8(c)(3) was designed for the protection of employees: