SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Gingo stated that there was a big turnover in the construction industry and that it
was difficult to keep people (Tr. 120). One of respondent's employees, Ed Latham, stated
that if an employee is caught not wearing his safety belt, "it's supposed to
be three days off without pay" (Emphasis added) (Tr. 108). When Latham was asked if
he had been suspended after Gingo caught him working without a lifeline, Latham responded,
"Well, he got onto me. He just needs me so bad he can't afford to fire me" (Tr.
111).
Respondent was issued a citation on March 9, 1987, alleging a willful violation of 29
C.F.R. § 1926.105(a).[[2/]] At hearing the Secretary moved to amend that standard to 29
C.F.R. § 1926.28(a), which provides:
(a)The employer is responsible for requiring the wearing of appropriate personal
protective equipment in all operations where there is an exposure to hazardous conditions
or where this part indicates the need for using such equipment to reduce the hazards to
the employees.
The evidence adduced at the hearing indicates that the use of safety belts and lifelines
is a more feasible means of providing fall protection than the use of safety nets.
Therefore, in accordance with Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 15(b), the Secretary's
motion is granted.