SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] No adjustment for history of previous violations was given because "the company has a history of serious violations of the standard."
[[1/]]
The inspection of the entire worksite lasted three days (Tr. 11). After the first day, it
was determined that only one compliance officer was needed to complete the inspection, and
Terry Bailey continued on the following two days alone (Tr. 52). All of the events at
issue in the present case occurred on the first day of the inspection, March 3, 1987 (Tr.
43).
[[2/]]Section 1926.105(a) provides:
Safety nets shall be provided when workplaces are more than 25 feet above the ground or water surface, or other surfaces where the use of ladders, scaffolds, catch platforms, temporary floors, safety lines, or safety belts is impractical.