SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Such after-the-fact analysis would impede, rather than further the congressional goal of accident prevention embedded in the Act.

Williams Enterprises, Inc., 79 OSAHRC 4/B5, 7 BNA OSHC 1015, 1979 CCH OSHD ¶ 23,279, pp. 28,155-28,156 (No. 14748, 1978).

Joint Venture was in serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.550(b)(2).

SERIOUS CITATION ONE, ITEM ONE

SAFETY TRAINING

Item One, Serious Citation One,[[9]] which charges respondent with violating 29 C.F.R. § 1926.21(b)(2) which provides as follows:

The employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury.

Joint Venture presented evidence of regular safety meetings (Ex. R-4). This evidence is overshadowed, however, by the ample record of safety violations committed by Joint Venture's employees.