SECRETARY OF LABOR.
[…] violation."

 

STANDARDS

29 CFR 1926.451(a)(8): "Any scaffold including accessories ...
damaged or weakened from any cause shall be immediately repaired or replaced."

1926.451(a)(13): "An access ladder or equivalent safe access shall be provided."

1926.451(a)(14): "Scaffold planks shall extend over their end supports not less than 6 inches nor more than 12 inches."

1926.451(d)(3): "Scaffolds shall be properly braced...
so that that erected scaffold is always plumb, square, and rigid..."

1926.451(d)(10): "Guardrails shall be installed at all open sides and ends."

29 CFR 1926.602(c)(1)(Vl): "All industrial trucks in use shall meet the applicable requirements of...maintenance, and operation, as defined" in ANSI B 56.1-1969.

FOOTNOTES:

[[1]] The direction for review specified only these issues. Ordinarily, the Commission does not decide issues that are not directed for review. 29 C.F.R. §§ 2200.92(c), .93(a). We observe that policy here.