SECRETARY OF LABOR
[…] See Donovan v. Trinity Industries, Inc., 824 F.2d 634 (8th Cir. 1987).

As a result of the inspection, OSHA issued two citations. The first alleges willful violations of 29 C.F.R. §§ 1910.95(d)(3), 1910.95(g)(l), 1910.95(i)(5) and 1910.95(m)(4), and proposes a penalty of $1,000 for each violation. The second alleges "other" violations of §§ 1904.2(a) and 1910.1200 (f) (4) (i) , which were withdrawn at the hearing. (Tr. 3-4). The hearing took place on December 9, 1988. No additional persons intervened.

29 C.F.R. 1910.95(d) (3)

The cited standard provides as follows:
Monitoring shall be repeated whenever a change in production, process, equipment or controls increases noise exposures....