SECRETARY OF LABOR
[…] [[1]] The standard provides:

§ 1910.95 Occupational noise exposure.

....

(i)Hearing protectors.

....

(5) The employer shall ensure proper initial fitting and supervise the correct use of all hearing protectors

 

[[2]] The standard provides:

§ 1910.95 Occupational noise exposure.

....

(g) Audiometric testing program. (1) The employer shall establish and maintain an audiometric testing program as provided in this paragraph by making audiometric testing available to all employees whose exposures equal or exceed an 8-hour time-weighted average of 85 decibels.

[[3]] Under section 1910.95(i)(l), employers are only required to make hearing protectors available to "employees exposed to an 8-hour time-weighted average of 85 decibels or greater."

[[4]] COMMISSIONER MONTOYA: With respect to the noise levels at Hackney, I want to know whateveidence is there that supports your assertion that Hackney has interfered with the inspection....