SECRETARY OF LABOR
[…] (Tr. 17; 39; 83). However, these statements do not constitute evidence that Respondent gave specific instructions that would have prevented the violations. Therefore, Respondent has not shown the violations were the result of unpreventable employee misconduct. Further, Respondent's reliance on Duriron, supra, is misplaced. While the case was directed for review, the portion of the case that dealt with hearing protection was not reviewed by the Commission and has no precedential value. Consequently, a violation of 1910.95(i)(5) has been shown.

29 C.F.R. 1910.95(m)(4)

The cited standard provides as follows:

All records provided by this section shall be provided upon request to employees, former employees, representatives designated by the individual employee, and the Assistant Secretary.

Sullivan testified she recommended the subject citation because Riddles did not give her access to the West Memphis plant's 1982 noise monitoring results, even though he had them. (Tr. 85-86).

Respondent, however, points out that 1910.95(m)(4) is modified by 1910.95 (m)(3) , which provides that records of noise exposure measurements shall be retained for two years. It contends that since it conducted its survey in 1982, and since such records need only be kept for two years, then under the standard it had no duty to provide or even have the records when Sullivan requested them. Erie Bottling Corp, v. Donovan, 539 F. Supp. 600, 606-07 (W.D. Pa. 1982).