SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] employer suffered unfairness and estoppel would not unduly damage the public interest).
Based on the discussion above, we conclude that Erie failed to
prove that the Secretary made misrepresentations to it that it reasonably relied upon to
its detriment. We therefore reject Erie's estoppel defense.
Having found that the Secretary is not estopped from applying
her reasonable interpretation of "provide" under this standard with regard to
the flame resistant gloves, we conclude that, based on the stipulated record, Erie failed
to comply with the terms of section 1910-1029(h)(1)(ii).
IV. Classification of Violation
Under section 10(c) of the Act, 29 U.S.C § 659(c), the
Commission has the authority to issue an order "affirming, modifying, or vacating the
Secretary's citation or proposed penalty, or directing other appropriate relief."
Section 9(a) of the Act, 29 U.S.C § 658(a), provides that "de minimis"
violations "have no direct or immediate relationship to safety and health."
Based on these sections of the Act, the Commission has the authority to classify a