SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] In the event that an employee's gloves
become inadvertently damaged, replacement gloves are furnished by the employer at no cost
to the employee (Stipulation ¶ 8).
The parties agree that OSHA considers coke oven emissions to be
carcinogenic; oven workers and affected employees have been so instructed (Stipulation ¶
24, ¶ 25; see Exhibit L of Stipulation of Parties: 41 Fed. Reg. 46744 (1976)).
The sole issue in this case is whether the employer must bear
the cost for provision of the flame resistant gloves required under the standard.
Discussion
The standard at 29 CFR § 1910.1029(h)(1)(ii) provides:
(h) Protective clothing and equipment - (1) Provision and use. The employer shall
provide and assure the use of appropriate protective clothing and equipment, such as but
not limited to:
(ii) Flame resistant gloves;
29 CFR § 1910.1029(h)(1)(ii).
The Secretary and the employee representative, Robert M.
Kostek, president of local 8415, USWA AFL- CIO, contend that the standard requires that
the employer provide flame resistant gloves at no cost to the employee. The Respondent