SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] SECRETARY OF LABOR,
Complainant,
v.
ERIE COKE CORPORATION,
Respondent,
UNITED STEELWORKERS OF AMERICA,
AFL-C10-CLC, LOCAL 8415, DISTRICT 20,
Authorized Employee Representative.
OSHRC Docket No. 88-0611
DECISION
Before: FOULKE, Chairman; WISEMAN and MONTOYA, Commissioners.
BY THE COMMISSION:
At issue in this case is whether, by requiring its employees to
pay for the flame resistant gloves that it makes available to them, Erie Coke Corporation
("'Erie") has failed to "provide" the gloves as required by the coke
oven emissions standard at 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1029(h)(1)(ii), which states:
(h) Protective clothing and equipment--(1) Provision and use. The employer shall
provide and assure the use of appropriate protective clothing and equipment, such as but
not limited to:
(ii) Flame resistant gloves ....
(Emphasis added.)
Based on the stipulated record,[[1]] former Commission
Administrative Law Judge David J. Knight held that the Secretary's interpretation of
"provide" in the standard to mean that the employer must pay for the gloves is