SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] specific coke oven emissions standards and to establish internal OSHA policies. It
provides:
A. Purpose. This instruction clarifies the OSHA inspection procedure for
the protective clothing requirement in the Coke Oven Emissions Standard, 29 CFR
1910.1029(h)(2)(i)-(iii).
C. Action. OSHA will interpret and enforce the standard as follows:
1. The clothing provision and cleaning service are obligations of the employer at no
cost to the employee.
E. Background. Recently, we have received questions concerning the
OSHA's inspection procedure for the protective clothing requirement in ... 29 CFR
1910.1029(h)(2)(i)-(iii). Paragraph (h)(2)(i) states "The employer shall provide the
protective clothing required by paragraphs (h)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section in a clean
and dry condition at least weekly." Additionally, paragraph (h)(2)(iii) states
"'The employer shall repair or replace the protective clothing and equipment as
needed to maintain their effectiveness."
(Emphasis added.)
The Instruction applies by its own terms to section
1910.1029(h)(1)(ii), the cited standard.