SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] OSHA investigation was reopened to investigate that one matter and to close out on that.
No one directly involved in the discussions between OSHA and
the FAA testified at the hearing and no documentary evidence of these discussions or the
discussions' conclusions was offered into evidence. No evidence was presented regarding
the findings or conclusions of the FAA investigation.
JURISDICTION
AMR argues that OSHA has no jurisdiction over the matter,
because OSHA's jurisdiction was preempted by the FAA. AMR relies on section 4(b)(1) of the
Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 ("Act)", 29 U.S.C. § 653(b)(1),
which provides:
Nothing in this Act shall apply to working conditions of employees with respect to
which other Federal agencies...exercise statutory authority to prescribe or enforce
standards or regulations affecting occupational safety or health.
"Preemption as mandated by Section 4(b)(1) is not an
affirmative defense but is a jurisdictional limitation upon OSHA'S authority to issue a
citation." U. S. Air v. OSHRC, 689 F.2d 1191, 1195 (4th Cir. 1982). The Secretary has
the burden of proof on the issue of jurisdiction.