SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] the Act and the standards promulgated thereunder. The Commission has jurisdiction of the
parties and of the subject matter.
3. AMR was not in violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.132(a) for failing to provide
reflective clothing to employees. OSHA's jurisdiction was preempted by the FAA's exercise
of statutory authority.
ORDER
Based upon the foregoing findings of fact and conclusions of
law, it is hereby ORDERED:
The citation issued to AMR on May 3, 1989, is vacated.
Dated this 9th day of July, 1990.
PAUL L. BRADY
Judge
FOOTNOTES:
[[1]] Section 1910.132(a) of 29 C.F.R. provides in pertinent part:
Protective equipment, including . . . protective clothing . . shall be provided,
used, and maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition wherever it is necessary by
reason of hazards of processes or environment. . . .