SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] S & H Riggers & Erectors, Inc., 8 BNA OSHC 1173,1980 CCH OSHD ¶ 24 ,336 (No.76-1104 & 76-1739, 1980), appeal filed, No. 80-7297 (5th Cir. April 21, 1980); Titanium Metals Corp. of America, 7 BNA OSHC 2172, 1980 CCH OSHD ¶ 24,199 (No. 14080, 1980), appeal filed, No. 80-1333 (3d Cir. March 10, 1980).

Concrete's argument that the citation should be vacated because the inspection was conducted improperly is rejected

THE ALLEGATIONS

Item 1

Alleged Violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.21(b)(2)

The Secretary alleges that Concrete violated § 1926.21(b)(2) by allowing an employee to work in an excavation without proper instruction to recognize and avoid unsafe conditions. Section 1926.21(b)(2) provides:

The employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury.

Concrete argues that Perry chose to ignore the nature and extent of safety training which Concrete gives to its employees.

Perry observed Brenda Baldwin in the Southwest excavation and took her photograph (Ex. C-8).