SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] The Secretary has established that Willard was exposed to a hazardous condition. Concrete claims that, because the backhoe was operated on solid, level ground, a seat belt was not needed (Tr. 224). Perry, however, observed Willard operating the backhoe within a few feet of the excavation and on a heavily traveled street (Ex. C-8). The backhoe could have rolled into the excavation or been hit by oncoming traffic. Turning to the second element under L. E. Myers, that some other section of Part 1926 indicate a need for the use this particular protective equipment,§ 1926.602 provides:

(1) These rules apply to the following types of earthmoving equipment: scrapers, loaders, crawler or wheel tractors, bulldozers, off-highway trucks, graders, agricultural and industrial tractors, and similar equipment.

(2) Seat belts. (i) Seat belts shall be provided on all equipment covered by this section...

(iii) Seat belts need not be provided for equipment which does not have roll-over protective structure (ROPS) or adequate canopy protection.

The Secretary has established that seat belts were required by Part 1926 since the backhoe had ROPS.

The third element of L. E. Myers requires proof that the employer failed to require the use of the protective equipment.