SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] The south wall was 6 1/2 feet deep. The trench had been previously backfilled (Ex. C-10). Baldwin was working in the excavation even though she had not been trained in the recognition and avoidance of a potential cave-in. The likely results of such a cave-in would be death or serious physical injury. Concrete was in serious violation of § 1926.21(b)(2).

Item 2

Alleged Violation of 29 C.F.R.§ 1926.28(a)

It is alleged that the backhoe operator was operating a backhoe equipped with rollover protective structures without wearing a seat belt in violation of section 1926.28(a), which states:

The employer is responsible for requiring the wearing of appropriate personal protective equipment in all operations where there is an exposure to hazardous conditions or where this part indicates the need for using such equipment to reduce the hazards to the employees.