SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] When hired, Baldwin had been given a safety booklet, which she read but did not "really study." Although backhoe operator Willard stated that Concrete had given him training regarding safety in excavations, it is undisputed that no one had discussed with Baldwin the hazards of working in excavations.

The cited standard, section 1926.21 (b)(2), requires that the employer "instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury." Judge Burroughs concluded that Concrete had not complied with the requirement to give instruction to "each employee" because Baldwin had not been instructed regarding the hazards in question.