SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Review Commission's decision in Consumers Power Co., 77 OSAHC 73/E8 55 BNA OSHC
1423, 1977 CCH OSHD § 21,786 (No. 11107, 1977), in which it was held that employees who
were engaged in tree trimming operations were not engaged in "construction." The
Secretary is free to cite under a general industry standard even though other standards
might also apply, provided the standard chosen by the Secretary adequately addresses the
hazard complained of by the Secretary and provides to the cited employer sufficient notice
of what is required for compliance.
In this case the Secretary cites under 29 C.F.R. §
1910.132(a), which concerns personal protective clothing and provides:
(a) Application. Protective equipment, including
personal protective equipment for eyes, face, head and extremities, protective clothing,
respiratory devices, and protective shields and barriers, shall be provided, used, and
maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition wherever it is necessary by reason of
hazards of processes or environment, chemical hazards, radiological hazards, or mechanical
irritants encountered in a manner capable of causing injury or impairment in the function
of any part of the body through absorption, inhalation or physical contact.
Respondent argues in its brief that the cited standard is
limited in scope "to protecting against physical injury from absorption, inhalation
or physical contact" and, therefore, does not apply to the operations conducted by
respondent at the time of the accident (Respondent's Brief, p. 3).