United States of America
[…] recordkeeping failure to abate allegation in this docket number. The judge’s disposition of

that item is also before us on review. Because the two recordkeeping notifications involve

similar facts and issues, and because the notification for failure to abate the Section 5(a)(1)

violations, the Act’s general duty clause, involves totally unrelated facts, we sever the

recordkeeping portion of this docket number and consolidate it with the recordkeeping

notification in Docket No. 95-1483. A copy of the judge’s decision as it relates to the failure

to abate the Section 5(a)(1) violations is attached.

3

Section 17(d) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 666(d) states that:

Any employer who fails to correct a violation for which a citation has been

issued under section 9(a) within the period permitted for its correction (which

period shall not begin to run until the date of the final order of the Commission

in the case of any review proceeding under section 10 initiated by the

employer in good faith and not solely for delay or avoidance of penalties), may

be assessed a civil penalty of not more than $7,000 for each day during which

such failure or violation continues.

4

Section 5(a)(1) states that each employer:

shall furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment

which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause

death or serious physical harm to his employees.

5