DECISION
[…] Moreover, despite its awareness of previous fit-test violations, there is no evidence Smalis ever monitored this supervisor’s compliance with fit-testing requirements or disciplined him for his failure to properly conduct fit testing. Id., 2005 CCH OSHD at p. 54,498 (finding constructive knowledge where work rules unenforced). Under these circumstances, we find Smalis had constructive knowledge of the violative condition, and affirm Item 23(b).

4.   Items 25(a) and 25(b): 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(j)(1)(i) (medical surveillance—initial biological monitoring)

Under these grouped items, the Secretary cited Smalis for two conditions under the same provision. This provision requires the employer to “make available initial medical surveillance to employees occupationally exposed on any day to lead at or above the action level.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(j)(1)(i). Such surveillance “consists of biological monitoring in the form of blood sampling and analysis for lead and zinc protoporphyrin [(“ZPP”)] levels.” Id. The Secretary alleged under Item 25(a) that Smalis failed to make blood lead level testing available to eight employees, and under Item 25(b) that Smalis failed to make ZPP testing available to any employee.