DECISION
[…] Finally, we reject Smalis’s additional contention that the COs should have positioned the sampling equipment inside, rather than outside, the employees’ blasting hoods. The standard plainly contemplates that the operative exposure assessment is calculated “without regard to the use of respirators.” See, e.g., 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(b) (defining “action level” as “employee exposure, without regard to the use of respirators, to an airborne concentration of lead of” 30 μg/m3 calculated as an 8-hour TWA); 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(d)(1)(ii) (noting that, under paragraph (d), “employee exposure is that exposure which would occur if the employee were not using a respirator”); 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(g) (applying PPE requirements “[w]here an employee is exposed to lead above the PEL without regard to the use of respirators”); 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(i) (applying hygiene requirements “where employees are exposed to lead above the PEL without regard to the use of respirators”). Footnote In these circumstances, we conclude the evidence supports the judge’s finding that “the reported results of exposures to airborne lead as an eight hour time weighted average . . . are reliable and appropriate measures upon which a determination of the violations . . . may rest.”