DECISION
[…] Based on this finding, the judge affirmed eleven items, and vacated the remaining sixty items. Footnote We reject the judge’s interpretation of the cited provision, affirm twenty-seven items, and vacate forty-four items, as follows.

            The cited provision states that, “[f]or all employees who are subject to exposure to lead at or above the action level on any day . . . , the employer shall provide a training program in accordance with paragraph (l)(2) of this section and assure employee participation.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(l)(1)(ii) (emphasis added). In addition, the next paragraph of the training provision requires “[t]he employer [to] provide the training program as initial training prior to the time of job assignment.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(l)(1)(iii) (emphasis added).