DECISION
[…] Nonetheless, Smalis failed to take reasonable and necessary steps to address the known hazard. In these circumstances, we find Smalis had actual knowledge of the violative condition. Accordingly, with regard to Items 1(b) to 6(b), 10(b) and 17(b), we find Smalis failed to provide adequate engineering, work practice, and administrative controls, in violation of 29 C.F.R.
§ 1926.62(e)(1), and we vacate Items 7(b) to 9(b), 11(b) to 16(b), and 18(b) to 20(b) for lack of proof.

2.   Item 22: 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(e)(2)(i) (written compliance program)

Under this item, the Secretary alleged that “[w]here employees were over-exposed to lead, a written compliance program had not been established.” The cited provision states that “[p]rior to commencement of the job each employer shall establish and implement a written compliance program to achieve compliance with paragraph (c) of this section.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(e)(2)(i). The judge vacated this item.