DECISION
[…] 58 Fed. Reg. 26,590, 26,606 (May 4, 1993). Accordingly, many OSHA training standards specifically require an employer to ensure that prescribed information is provided to and/or understood by “each” individual employee. E.g., 29 C.F.R. § 1926.1101(k)(9)(viii) (asbestos training program must be “conducted in a manner that the employee is able to understand . . . [and] the employer shall insure that each such employee is informed”); 29 C.F.R.
§ 1926.62(l)(1)(ii) (employer must “assure employee participation” in lead in construction training program and “assure that each employee is trained”); 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(c)(7)(i) (employer must provide lockout/tagout training “to ensure that the purpose and function of the energy control program are understood by employees” and “[e]ach” authorized and affected employee shall receive the requisite training).