DECISION
[…] We affirm the judge.

            As discussed above, the referenced employees—who were also the subject of Items 5(b) and 10(b)—were exposed to lead well above the action level on at least one day and, therefore, qualified as “covered” employees under paragraph (j)(1)(i). 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(j)(1)(i) (requiring that employer “make available initial medical surveillance to employees occupationally exposed on any day to lead at or above the action level”). Additionally, it is undisputed Smalis prohibited these employees from working at the bridge solely due to their elevated BLLs—which we find constitutes removal under § 1926.62(j)(2)(i)(C)—and failed to make ZPP testing available to them at any time.