DECISION
[…] the Secretary introduced no evidence that Trinity knew that its training program failed to comply with OSHA standards or that Trinity would have failed to correct deficiencies in its program had it known of the duty to do so”), aff’d without publication, 107 Fed. App. 387 (5th Cir. 2004). We conclude, however, that this violation was serious because, as explained by the CO at the hearing, if employees utilize proper engineering controls and work practices, their work activities will likely result in lower lead exposure to themselves and their coworkers. See 29 U.S.C.
§ 666(k) (defining serious violation as one in which “there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result”); Stanley Roofing Co., 21 BNA OSHC 1462, 1466, 2005 CCH OSHD ¶ 32,792, pp. 52,430-31
(No. 03-0997, 2006) (finding violation serious rather than willful where seriousness was evident from the record).