DECISION
[…] Id. In these circumstances, we find that even if Smalis had known of its noncompliance with the cited provisions, it would not have cared. See AJP Constr. Inc., 357 F.3d at 74. Accordingly, we affirm Items 25(b), 28, and 29 as willful.

Medical removal and benefits

Items 57 and 62 pertain to Smalis’s failure to notify its employees of medical removal protection benefits, and Items 85 to 87, the merits of which are not on review, pertain to Smalis’s failure to provide such benefits to three employees who were removed, in violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(j)(2)(iv)(B) and (k)(2)(i). Each medical recommendation sent by Mercy’s physician to Smalis explained that, within five working days, the “[e]mployer must notify . . . each employee whose value exceeded 40 μg/dl[] that the standard requires temporary medical removal with Medical Removal Protection benefits when an employee’s blood lead level exceeds the numerical criterion for medical removal.” While there is no direct evidence that Smalis reviewed these recommendations, as noted, any ignorance is consistent with the company’s overall disregard for compliance with the LICS and the health of its exposed employees.