DECISION
[…] Based on the “subject to” wording of the cited provision, and requirement that training be provided “prior” to employee exposure to the hazardous conditions, we find the training requirement applies here to any employee who: (1) was hired to perform work that would have exposed him to lead at or above the action level, and (2) was present at the worksite at a time when he could have been called upon to perform that work. Consequently, we reject the judge’s finding that the training requirement applies only where actual overexposure is shown. See 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62 App. B, pt. X (“All employees must be trained prior to initial assignment to areas where there is a possibility of exposure over the action level”); cf. Occupational Exposure to Lead, 43 Fed.