SECRETARY OF LABOR, |
[…] Here, as we have noted, Hackensack’s foreman made no attempt to observe the work of the connectors and did not bother to check on them, even once. In the circumstances, we conclude that Hackensack has failed to rebut the Secretary’s prima facie case.
The section 1926.750(b)(2)(i) violation for the failure to use temporary decking was cited as serious and willful; the Secretary amended the citation to add the allegation that the violation was also repeated. Like the judge, we affirm all three characterizations.
A violation is serious under section 17(k) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 666(k), “if there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result.” “That provision does not mean that the occurrence of an accident must be a substantially probable result of the violative condition but, rather, that a serious injury is the likely result should an accident occur.”