United States of America
[…] Subsection (ii) identifies the information that must be on the warning sign.

            The citation (item 15b) also alleges that arsenic warning signs were not posted at the containments where abrasive blasting was performed. Section 1926.1118(p)(2)(i) provides:

The employer shall post signs demarcating regulated areas bearing the legend; DANGER INORGANIC ARSENIC CANCER HAZARD AUTHORIZED PERSONNEL ONLY NO SMOKING OR EATING RESPIRATOR REQUIRED

 

            Further, the citation (item 24) alleges that lead warning signs were not posted where abrasive blasting was performed. Section 1926.62(m)(2)(i) provides:

The employer shall post the following warning signs in each work area where an employees exposure to lead is above the PEL. WARNING LEAD WORK AREA POISON NO SMOKING OR EATING

 

            IH Sweeney testified that he did not observe any warning signs “anywhere on the project” (Tr. 1002-1004, 1051). Allstate agrees that there were no posted arsenic warning signs (Allstate Brief, p. 34; Tr. 1037-1038). Also, Allstate does not dispute the lack of cadmium warning signs.