United States of America
[…] Section 1926.1127(i)(3)(iii) provides:

The employer shall prohibit the removal of cadmium from protective clothing and equipment by blowing, shaking, or any other means that disperses cadmium into the air.

 

            Section 1926.1118(j)(2)(viii) provides:

The employer shall prohibit the removal of inorganic arsenic from protective clothing or equipment by blowing or shaking.

 

 

 

            Section 1926.62(g)(2)(viii) provides:

The employer shall prohibit the removal of lead from protective clothing or equipment by blowing, shaking, or any other means which disperses lead into the air.

 

            John Jagars and Virgil Girten, in their written interviews, stated that they used compressed air to blow dust off their clothing before exiting the containment (Exh. C-56, Tr. 1009-1010). Jagars similarly testified at the hearing (Tr. 1355, 1374).