United States of America
[…] The Secretary alleges, in the alternative, violations of §§ 1926.501(b)(1), 1926.451(g)(1) and 5(a)(1) of the Act.

            Section 1926.501(b)(1) provides:

Each employee on a walking/working surface (horizontal and vertical surface) with an unprotected side or edge which is 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above a lower level shall be protected from falling by the use of guardrail systems, safety net systems, or personal fall arrest systems.

 

            Section 1926.451(g)(1) provides in part:

Each employee on a scaffold more than 10 feet (3.1 m) above a lower level shall be protected from falling to that lower level.

 

            Section 5(a)(1) of the Act is referred to as the General Duty Clause.