United States of America
[…] The citation alleges that HEPA filtered vacuums were not provided or were not used by employees exposed to cadmium, lead, and arsenic to suction surface dust off their clothing before eating lunch.  

            Section 1926.1127(j)(4)(ii) provides:

The employer shall assure that employees do not enter lunchroom facilities with protective work clothing or equipment unless surface cadmium has been removed from the clothing and equipment by HEPA vacuuming or some other method that removes cadmium dust without dispersing it.

 

            Section 1926.62(i)(4)(iv) provides:

 

The employer shall assure that employees do not enter lunchroom facilities or eating areas with protective work clothing or equipment unless surface lead dust has been removed by vacuuming, down draft booth, or other cleaning method that limits dispersion of lead dust.

 

            Section 1926.1118(m)(5) provides:

The employer shall provide facilities for employees working in areas where exposure, without regard to the use of respirators, exceeds 100 µg/m³ to vacuum their protective clothing and clean or change shoes worn in such areas before entering change rooms, lunchrooms or shower rooms required by paragraph (j) of this section and shall assure that such employees use such facilities.