United States of America
[…] Also, in his interview statement, John Jagars stated that “PAPR’s are available to people who work for Allstate” (Exh. R-44). Xipolitas and Mavroudis indicated that “the helpers have worn PAPR’s on this job” (Exh. R-44; Tr. 1302). Item 1 is vacated.

 

SERIOUS SAFETY CITATION (Inspection No. 103233342)

Item 1 - Alleged Violation of § 1926.451(g)(1)(i)

            The citation alleges that an employee spray painting from a catenary scaffold on the underside of a bridge (GRE-675-0737) was not protected by fall protection when moving to another location. Section 1926.451(g)(1)(i) provides in part:

Each employee on a scaffold more than 10 feet (3.1 m) above a lower level shall be protected from falling to that lower level.

 

            Compliance Officer Steve Medlock observed two employees painting from a catenary scaffold inside a containment erected under the railroad bridge (Tr. 339-340, 347).