United States of America
[…] If Girten was not showering, there is no showing that Allstate knew or should have known of Girten’s failure to use the shower trailer. Also, there is no showing that Girten’s painting work exposed employees to airborne lead concentrations which would require a shower (Tr. 1363-1364). Girten’s statement is not clear whether he was referring solely to the blasting operations. Item 7c is vacated.

 

Item 8c - Alleged Violation of § 1926.62(i)(4)(iii)

            The citation alleges that an abrasive blasting employee exposed to airborne lead failed to wash his face prior to eating lunch. Section 1926.62(i)(4)(iii) provides:

The employer shall assure that employees whose airborne exposure to lead is above the PEL, without regard to the use of a respirator, wash their hands and face prior to eating, drinking, smoking or applying cosmetics.

 

            The employees ate their lunch alongside the expressway (Tr. 1014). IH Sweeney testified that Virgil Girten, an employee performing abrasive blasting on May 20, 1997, stated that he did not wash his face prior to eating. He washed his hands (Exh. C-56; Tr. 1280).