United States of America
[…] The airborne concentrations of cadmium and lead were not “dispersed into the air.” Inside the containment, employees wore Bullard air supply helmets, capes and protective clothing (Tr. 1270). After the employees exited the containment, George Levendis, groundsman, vacuumed them off using a HEPA vacuum (Tr. 1374, 1593). Also, Girten was not monitored and there was no evidence that Girten was exposed to any contaminated dust. Items 6a, 6b and 6c are vacated.

 

Item 7c - Alleged Violation of § 1926.62(i)(3)(ii)

 

            The citation alleges that one employee exposed to lead did not shower at the end of the work shift. Section 1926.62(i)(3)(ii) provides:

The employer shall assure, where shower facilities are available, that employees shower at the end of the work shift and shall provide an adequate supply of cleansing agents and towels for use by affected employees.

 

            The Secretary relies on the interview statement of Virgil Girten, who told IH Sweeney that he did not regularly shower at the end of his shift (Exh. C-56; Tr. 1011-1012).