United States of America
[…] Section 1926.1118(c) provides:

The employer shall assure that no employee is exposed to inorganic arsenic at concentrations greater than 10 micrograms per cubic meter of air (10µg/m³), averaged over any 8-hour period.

 

            Section 1926.62(c)(1) provides:

The employer shall assure that no employee is exposed to lead at concentrations greater than fifty micrograms per cubic meter of air (50 µg/m³) averaged over an 8-hour period.

 

            Section 1926.55(a) provides:

Exposure of employees to inhalation, ingestion, skin absorption, or contact with any material or substance at a concentration above those specified in the “Threshold Limit Values of Airborne Contaminants for 1970” of the American Conference of Governmental Industrial Hygienists, shall be avoided. See Appendix A to this section. Footnote

 

            The May 20, 1997, air monitoring was performed at a Core-10 bridge (GRE-675-0895) and one employee (John Jagars) was sampled.