United States of America
[…] Item 21 is affirmed.

             

                   Items 22 and 23 - Alleged Violations of § 1926.62(f)(4)(i)

            The citation (item 22) alleges that one employee did not perform a positive pressure and/or negative pressure leak check on his half-face air purifying respirator used to protect against lead, cadmium, arsenic, manganese and chromium exposures. Also, the citation (item 23) alleges that frequent testing for carbon monoxide was not performed on an oil lubricated air compressor used to supply breathing air to employees working inside the containment. Section 1926.62(f)(4)(i) provides:

The employer shall institute a respiratory protection program in accordance with 29 CFR 1910.134(b), (d), (e) and (f).

 

            Section 1910.134(e)(5)(i) requires that a pressure leak check be performed each time the respirator is used.