United States of America
[…] R-42).

            There is no dispute that individually, each of these contaminants can subject employees to serious health risks if exposure levels are excessive and adequate precautions are not taken. Such precautions which were not taken by Allstate included the lack of warning signs or labeling, failure to provide medical examinations and appropriate information to physicians, and the lack of lunchroom facilities.

 

OTHER THAN SERIOUS HEALTH CITATION (Inspection No. 180489918)

Item 1 - Alleged Violation of § 1926.62(f)(2)(ii)

            The citation alleges that no powered, air-purifying respirators (PAPR) were available or offered to employees. Section 1926.62(f)(2)(ii) provides:

The employer shall provide a powered, air-purifying respirator in lieu of the respirator specified in Table 1 whenever: (A) An employee chooses to use this type of respirator; and (B) This respirator will provide adequate protection to the employee.

 

            The standard requires the employer to provide a PAPR “whenever . . . an employee chooses to use this type of respirator.” IH Sweeney learned from Mike Katsourakis that Allstate had no PAPR’s on site. Rather, Allstate had two types of atmospheric supplying abrasive blasting respirators and half-face air purifying respirators (Tr. 1061). Virgil Girten told Sweeney that he had not seen any PAPR’s on site (Tr. 1062).