United States of America
[…] The employee on the platform did not move, and he could have tied off (Tr. 256, 288, 380-381). Richard Hayes’ testimony indicates that the use of fall protection may only delay the operation and not create a greater hazard (Tr. 851). Further, Allstate acknowledges they did not request a variance (Tr. 64-66). Item 1 is affirmed.

 

Item 2 - Alleged Violation of § 1926.501(b)(15)

            The citation alleges that employees working from a flange on the underside of the bridge (GRE-675-0822 and 0823) were not provided fall protection. Section 1926.501(b)(15) provides:

Except as provided in § 1926.500(a)(2) or in § 1926.501(b)(1) through (b)(14), each employee on a walking/working surface 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above lower levels shall be protected from falling by a guardrail system, safety net system, or personal fall arrest system.

 

            While the employee (Kindinis) held the ladder on the elevated platform, two employees (Scott Whitmyer and Tom Karagiannakis), also without fall protection, were walking or standing on the flange of the steel girders. The girders were approximately 28 feet above the ground.