United States of America
[…] Section 1926.1118(j)(2)(vii) provides:

The employer shall assure that the containers of contaminated protective clothing and equipment in the workplace or which are to be removed from the workplace are labeled as follows: CAUTION: Clothing contaminated with inorganic arsenic; do not remove dust by blowing or shaking. Dispose of inorganic arsenic contaminated was water in accordance with applicable local, State or Federal regulations.

 

            Section 1926.62(g)(2)(vii) provides in part:

The employer shall assure that the containers of contaminated protective clothing and equipment required by paragraph (g)(2)(v) of this section are labeled.

 

            Warning labels on containers used for the disposal of contaminated clothing advise employees of the type of contaminant (lead, arsenic or cadmium), the possible health affects and certain precautions, such as not to blow or shake clothing.

            The Secretary does not dispute that Allstate used bags or barrels for discarded, contaminated clothing at the end of the work shift. The bags or barrels did not have cadmium, arsenic or lead warning labels. According to Girten, the barrels were labeled as “contaminated” (Exh. C-56; Tr. 1025-1027, 1317-1318).

            Allstate does not dispute that the containers lacked the required warning labels (Allstate Brief, p. 33).