SECRETARY OF LABOR, |
[…] First, the evidence shows that the employees referenced in Citation 1, Item 9 (instances a, c, d, h, i, p, q), and in Citation 2, Item 2a (instances c and e) and Item 2c (instance g), were stripping formwork and removing excess concrete. Although Avcon maintains that leading edge work is not complete until after “all formwork and temporary components have been removed,” the judge found this assertion to be inconsistent with the plain language of the “leading edge” definition set out in § 1926.500(b). We agree, as the reach of this provision is clear. By definition it is limited to circumstances in which the walking/working surface “changes location as additional floor, roof, decking, or formwork sections are placed, formed or constructed.” It does not extend to the formwork stripping and reshore removal at a completed edge that was underway in the circumstances cited here. 29 C.F.R. § 1926.500(b); see Unarco Commercial Prods., 16 BNA OSHC 1499, 1502, 1993-95 CCH ¶ 30,294, p. 41,732 (No. 89-1555, 1993) (stating “the test for the