SECRETARY OF LABOR, |
[…] Nick Saites’s testimony, which was both that the platform was “part of the elevator form work” and was “a horizontal member nailed to [the formwork] and with uprights,” lacks sufficient clarity to be considered inconsistent with the CO’s testimony. We therefore find that the equipment constitutes a scaffold under the standard.
Although the Secretary has established the general applicability of the scaffold standard, she has not shown that the cited planking provision applies as alleged under Item 8a. Section 1926.451(b)(1) requires that “[e]ach platform on all working levels of scaffolds shall be fully planked or decked between the front uprights and the guardrail supports . . . .” The provision assesses the “fully planked” criteria with respect to the space “between the front uprights and the guardrail supports.”