SECRETARY OF LABOR, |
[…] IV. Serious Citation 1, Items 8a and 8b: 29 C.F.R. §§ 1926.451(b)(1), (e)(1) (scaffold)
The Secretary cited Avcon for failing to fully plank a scaffold under 29 C.F.R. § 1926.451(b)(1) (Item 8a), and for failing to provide the requisite access to that scaffold under 29 C.F.R. § 1926.451(e)(1) (Item 8b). The Secretary grouped these items and proposed a penalty of $900. The judge affirmed the items as alleged and assessed the proposed penalty.
On review, Avcon argues first that neither of the cited provisions applies because the equipment in question was not a “scaffold.” Under 29 C.F.R. § 1926.450(a), a “scaffold” is defined as “any temporary elevated platform (supported or suspended) and its supporting structure . . . used for supporting employees or materials or both.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.450(b). “Platform” is defined as “a work surface elevated above lower levels . . . .” Id.