SECRETARY OF LABOR, |
[…] Although these activities occurred at the edge of either a floor or balcony, none of the employees were engaged in advancing the edge of the surface on which they were working. Rather, the record shows that these activities only took place after the surface had been fully poured. See 29 C.F.R. § 1926.500 (noting that “[a] leading edge is considered to be an ‘unprotected side and edge’ during periods when it is not actively and continuously under construction”). See generally A.J. McNulty & Co., Inc., 19 BNA OSHC 1121, 1130, 2000 CCH OSHD ¶ 32,209, p. 48,810 (No. 94-1758, 2000) (finding a leading edge activity only where “a piece [of the leading edge] is actually being installed”), aff’d, 283 F.3d 328 (D.C. Cir. 2002).