SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] We therefore conclude that Gunite’s efforts to achieve compliance were not objectively reasonable under the circumstances. Accordingly, we affirm items 4a and 4b of citation 2 as willful.

            The Secretary proposed a consolidated penalty of $70,000 for citation 2, items 4a and 4b. The judged reduced the penalty to $40,000. The Secretary argues that the judge’s penalty assessment does not adequately reflect the gravity of the violations and the recalcitrance of the employer. Section 17(j) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 666(i), provides that “[t]he Commission shall have authority to assess all civil penalties provided in this section, giving due consideration to the appropriateness of the penalty with respect to the size of the business of the employer being charged, the gravity of the violation, the good faith of the employer, and the history of previous violations.” Here, no credit for size or history is warranted. Gunite is a moderate to large company with 300 employees and has a history of prior OSHA violations in 1991, 1993, 1994, and 1995.