SECRETARY OF LABOR, |
[…] occupational safety and health, the violation is properly classified as
non-serious. Although many foundry workers were exposed to the hazard, there is
no evidence that any resulting injuries would be more than minor. I find the
gravity of the violation to be low and conclude that a penalty of $1,000 is
appropriate.
Audiograms - 29 C.F.R. 1910.95(g)(6)
In
Docket No. 98-1987, Citation 2, Item 1, alleges that Gunite did not obtain new
audiograms annually for five employees who were exposed to noise at or above an
8-hour time-weighted average of 85 decibels (“dBA”), in willful violation of 29
C.F.R. 1910.95(g)(6), which provides as follows:
Annual audiogram. At least annually after obtaining the baseline
audiogram, the employer shall obtain a new audiogram for each employee exposed
at or above an 8-hour time-weighted average of 85 decibels.
CO
Cantu testified that on June 3 and June 9, 1998, she monitored Gunite foundry
employees for exposure to noise and found the following five employees’
exposures to exceed the 85-dBA threshold and the 90-dBA PEL: Ralph Alvoid,