SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] However, because there is no evidence that failure to enforce proper respiratory use led to damaged respirators or overexposure of employees, I find the probability to be lesser, even though the number of employees affected was large. Under these circumstances, I conclude that a $25,000 penalty is appropriate.

Sand Accumulation in the Basement - 29 C.F.R. 1910.22(a)(1)

           In Docket No. 98-1986, Citation 2, Item 1, alleges that sand buildup in the basement along the 31 belt conveyor obstructed egress in the aisle by the conveyor, in willful violation of 29 C.F.R. 1910.22(a)(1). The cited standard provides as follows:

(a) Housekeeping. (1) All places of employment, passageways, storerooms, and service rooms shall be kept clean and orderly and in a sanitary condition.

           The cited belt runs 200 feet horizontally between the sand cooler and the sand plant through the basement, an open area below the level of the main floor. Sand is collected in the basement for recycling.