SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Although many foundry workers were exposed to the hazard, there is no evidence that any resulting injuries would be more than minor. I find the gravity of the violation to be low and conclude that a penalty of $1,000 is appropriate.

Audiograms - 29 C.F.R. 1910.95(g)(6)

           In Docket No. 98-1987, Citation 2, Item 1, alleges that Gunite did not obtain new audiograms annually for five employees who were exposed to noise at or above an 8-hour time-weighted average of 85 decibels (“dBA”), in willful violation of 29 C.F.R. 1910.95(g)(6), which provides as follows:

Annual audiogram. At least annually after obtaining the baseline audiogram, the employer shall obtain a new audiogram for each employee exposed at or above an 8-hour time-weighted average of 85 decibels.