SECRETARY OF LABOR
[…] He also stated that he could not determine whether the geronimo ropes conveyed employees away from the danger because: there was no evidence as to the angle of the ropes; the ropes did not have seats, slings, or a mechanism to control descent; and they exposed employees to the danger of falling.

           We reverse the judge and find that the Secretary failed to establish that Brooks did not comply with the terms of the standard. The Secretary alleges that Brooks did not comply with the requirements of section 1910.36(b)(1) that “[e]very building or structure, new or old, designed for human occupancy shall be provided with exits sufficient to permit the prompt escape of occupants in case of fire or other emergency.” Because the phrase “exits sufficient to permit the prompt escape” does not state with specificity what an employer must do to comply with the standard, we apply the well-established principle that a broadly-worded regulation may be given meaning in a particular situation by reference to