SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Although Arcon’s wetting procedures may have been inadequate, the Secretary failed to establish this by a preponderance of the evidence. Arcon’s employees testified without contradiction that they wetted the ACM when it was removed and again before bagging it. Mosby’s photographs showing the appearance of ACM immediately after it was wetted does not establish that Arcon was failing to use adequate wet methods. It is undisputed that amosite asbestos dries quickly.

            Item 2a is vacated.

Item 2b: Alleged Willful Violation of § 1915.1001(g)(2)

            Section 1915.1001(g)(2) provides:

In addition to the requirements of paragraph (g)(1) of this section above, the employer shall use the following control methods to achieve compliance with the TWA permissible exposure limit prescribed by paragraph (c) of this section:

(i) Local exhaust ventilation equipped with HEPA filter dust collection system;

(ii) Enclosure or isolation of processes producing asbestos dust;

(iii) Ventilation of the regulated area to move contaminated air away from the breathing zone of employees and toward a filtration or collection device equipped with a HEPA filter;

(iv) Use of other work practices and engineering controls that the Assistant Secretary can show to be feasible.

(v) Wherever the feasible engineering and work practice controls described above are not sufficient to reduce employee exposure to or below the permissible exposure limit and/or excursion limit prescribed in paragraph (c) of this section, the employer shall use them to reduce employee exposure to the lowest levels attainable by these controls and shall supplement them by the use of respiratory protection that complies with the requirements of paragraph (h) of this section.

 

            In the citation, the Secretary alleges:

On or about 3/9/99, the following control methods were not used to achieve compliance with the TWA permissible exposure limit and excursion limit in accordance with (g)(2)(i)(ii), and (iii):

 

a.