SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Use of the Sawzall was not shown to be the sole reason additional ventilation was required. Arcon should have enforced a workrule requiring its employees to use the controls necessary to bring the employee’s exposure to asbestos within the TWA limit. Item 2b is affirmed.

            The Secretary has not established that item 2b is willful in character. This violation resulted from the unanticipated friability of the amosite material. Item 2b is serious.

Item 2c: Alleged Willful Violation of § 1915.1001(g)(7)(ii)

            Section 1915.1001(g)(7)(ii) provides:

For all indoor Class II jobs, where the employer has not produced a negative exposure assessment pursuant to paragraph (f)(2)(iii) of this section, or where during the job, changed conditions indicate there may be exposure above the PEL or where the employer does not remove the ACM in a substantially intact state, the employer shall use one of the following methods to ensure that airborne asbestos does not migrate from the regulated area;

(A) Critical barriers shall be placed over all openings to the regulated area; or

(B) The employer shall use another barrier or isolation method which prevents the migration of airborne asbestos from the regulated area, as verified by perimeter area monitoring or clearance monitoring which meets the criteria set out in paragraph (g)(4)(ii)(B) of this section.

(C) Impermeable dropcloths shall be placed on surfaces beneath all removal activity[.]

 

            The citation alleges:

On or about 3/11/99, the employer did not use any of the following work practices and engineering controls for Class II work, in accordance with (g)(7)(ii), to ensure that airborne asbestos did not migrate from the regulated area:

 

a. Critical barriers were not placed over all open portholes adjacent to the regulated area and other openings to the regulated area on the upper deck;

            OR,

b. Another barrier or isolation method that prevented the migration of airborne asbestos from the regulated area to adjacent areas including staterooms and passageways, was not used, in that the 6 mm polyethylene used did not cover all open areas;

            AND

C. Impermeable dropcloths were not used on surfaces beneath all removal activity on the upper deck.

 

            Mosby observed open portholes adjacent to the regulated area (Tr. 51-52). The poly sheeting Arcon used to contain the work area did not completely enclose the regulated areas, especially not the overhead and floor space (Exhs. C-1 through C-10, C-15; Tr. 34-37).