SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] See Astra Pharmaceutical Prods., 9 BNA OSHC 2126, 2129, 1981 CCH OSHD ¶ 25,578, pp. 31,899-900 (No. 78-6247, 1981), aff’d in pertinent part, 681 F.2d 69 (1st Cir. 1982) (Secretary must establish applicability of cited standard, noncompliance with its terms, employee exposure to the hazard, and employer knowledge of the hazard). On review, Arcon argues that the Secretary failed to prove the applicability of the cited standards because she failed to show that Arcon was engaged in Class II removal of asbestos containing material (ACM) as defined by the asbestos standard.

Section 1915.1001(b) defines Class II asbestos work as “activities involving the removal of ACM, which is neither TSI or surfacing ACM.” FootnoteACM is defined as “any material containing more than one percent asbestos.” The standard further states that Class II asbestos work includes “the removal of asbestos-containing wallboard.” Here, the record shows that Arcon was engaged in Class II work.