SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Having asked for Baccari’s approval of the containment, Poole blatantly disregarded Baccari’s specific safety complaints and proceeded with the panel removal without taking corrective action. Poole’s conduct demonstrates that he did not care that the containment was in violation of the Act. Arcon’s other management employees had reason to know how Poole would conduct an asbestos removal job, even without consideration of the fact that the material contained amosite. Item 2c is established as willful.

Item 2d: Alleged Willful Violation of § 1915.1001(g)(8)(v)

                        The Secretary alleges that Arcon committed a willful violation of § 1915.1001(g)(8)(v), which provides:

When performing any other Class II removal of asbestos containing material for which specific controls have not been listed in paragraph (g)(8)(iv)(A) through (D) of this section, the employer shall ensure that the following work practices are complied with:

(A) The material shall be thoroughly wetted with amended water prior to and during its removal.

(B) The material shall be removed in an intact state unless the employer demonstrates that intact removal is not possible.

(C) Cutting, abrading or breaking the material shall be prohibited unless the employer can demonstrate the methods less likely to result in asbestos fiber release are not feasible.

(D) Asbestos-containing material removed, shall be immediately bagged or wrapped, or kept wetted until transferred to a closed receptacle, no later than the end of the work shift.

 

            The citation alleges:

 

During the period including 3/3/99 through 3/11/99, the following required work practices were not complied with for Class II removal of asbestos, in that:

 

a. Asbestos material was not thoroughly wetted with amended water prior to and during its removal on the boat deck, the poop deck, and upper deck.

 

b. The material was not removed in an intact state during removal on the boat deck, poop deck and upper deck.

 

c.