SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Poole’s use of the Sawzall was not an act of unpreventable employee misconduct.

            The failure to provide additional monitoring when a change in work practices potentially resulted in increased exposure to airborne asbestos above the PEL could lead to employees being overexposed to airborne asbestos. The violation is serious.

Item 3: Alleged Serious Violation of § 1915.1001(j)(2)(iv)

            The Secretary alleges a serious violation of § 1915.1001(j)(2)(iv), which provides:

All equipment and surfaces of containers filled with ACM must be cleaned prior to removing them from the equipment room or area.

 

            The citation alleges:

During the period including 3/9/99 through 3/11/99, waste containers contaminated with asbestos were not cleaned prior to removing them from the loadout area into the waste truck. Also, the “Sawzall” reciprocating saw was removed from the site with visible white dust on it.