SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] It is undisputed that the asbestos containing panels were not removed intact, but broke up when Arcon’s crew removed them (Tr. 23). It is also undisputed that Poole used an electric saw to cut through the ACM surrounding the pipe (Tr. 499).

            The Secretary has established a violation of § 1915.1001(g)(8)(v) with regard to paragraphs b and c of the citation. Those instances are classified as serious. There was no showing that Arcon had a heightened awareness of the illegality of the cited conditions.

Item 2e: Alleged Willful Violation of § 1915.1001(o)(3)(i)

            The Secretary alleges that Arcon committed a willful violation of § 1915.1001(o)(3)(i), which provides in pertinent part:

On all worksites where employees are engaged in Class I or II asbestos work, the qualified person designated in accordance with paragraph (e)(6) of this section shall perform or supervise the following duties, as applicable:

(A) Set up the regulated area, enclosure or other containment;

(B) Ensure (by on-site inspection) the integrity of the enclosure or containment;

            . . .

(D) Supervise all employee exposure monitoring required by this section and ensure that it is conducted as required by paragraph (f) of this section; [and]

            . . .

(H) Ensure that through on-site inspection, engineering controls are functioning properly and employees are using proper work practices[.]

 

            Poole was Arcon’s designated qualified person on the Cape Lobos project. It was his responsibility to perform the duties enumerated in § 1915.1001(o)(3)(i). As discussed, supra, Poole failed to ensure that the containment was adequate and failed to conduct adequate monitoring.