SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] The three employees working inside the regulated area testified unequivocally that the employee whose exposure was being monitored wore the pump the entire time he was working. The Secretary’s case is based on Plautz’s speculation that the employees were not wearing the pumps the entire time they were working. Plautz never saw the employees without the pumps or with the pumps turned off when they were supposed to be wearing them. Item 2a is vacated.

Item 2b: Alleged Serious Violation of § 1915.1001(f)(4)(ii)

            The Secretary alleges a serious violation of § 1915.1001(f)(4)(ii), which provides:

Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (f)(2) and (3), and (f)(4) of this section, the employer shall institute the exposure monitoring required under paragraph (f)(3) of this section whenever there has been a change in process, control equipment, personnel or work practices that may result in new or additional exposures above the permissible exposure limit and/or excursion limit or when the employer has any reason to suspect that a change may result in new or additional exposures above the permissible exposure limit and/or excursion limit. Such additional monitoring is required regardless of whether a “negative exposure assessment” was previously produced for a specific job.

 

            The citation alleges: