SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] The Secretary does not address the issue in her brief.

            Mosby’s single reference to sample results is the only evidence that the material being removed contained asbestos. The evidence is slight, but Arcon did not rebut it in any way. It is sufficient to establish that the material being removed by Arcon was asbestos containing material (ACM). The sections of the asbestos standard cited in the items and subitems apply to the cited conditions.

Item 1: Alleged Serious Violation of § 1915.1001(d)(2)

            The Secretary alleges a serious violation of § 1915.1001(d)(2), which provides:

Asbestos hazards at a multi-employer work site shall be abated by the contractor who created or controls the source of asbestos contamination. For example, if there is a significant breach of an enclosure containing Class I work, the employer responsible for erecting the enclosure shall repair the breach immediately.

 

            When Mosby boarded the Cape Lobos on March 11, he took numerous photographs of Arcon’s work areas (Exhs. C-1 through C-15, C-21 through C-27). He observed tears and holes in the poly sheeting used to contain the asbestos fibers and he saw dry broken and crumbled ACM on the bare floors (Tr. 23). The failure to contain the friable asbestos resulted in contamination of non-regulated areas (Tr. 35-36, 52).

            Arcon does not dispute that fibers from the removed panels had migrated to other areas, but it argues that work done by the general contractor Holmes Brothers prior to its arrival caused the contamination. The Secretary concedes that Holmes Brothers removed such things as corner pieces and moldings before Arcon arrived, which contributed to the asbestos contamination (Tr. 82).

            The standard requires the contractor who “created or controls” the source of asbestos contamination to abate the hazards. While it is a fact that some of the asbestos contamination may have been caused by Holmes Brothers, it was Arcon who was in control of the source of the asbestos contamination at the time of Mosby’s inspection.