SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Greene came to the site and advised Poole to shut down the site, which Poole refused to do. Poole’s superiors, Hawthorne and Morey, discussed the gravity of the situation with Poole during a conference call. Poole continued to ignore the requirements of the Act despite conversations with Plautz, Green, Morey, and Hawthorne urging him to take corrective action. The latter two were required to assure themselves on the use of appropriate respirators since they elected not to stop the work. Item 1c is willful.

Item 2a: Alleged Willful Violation of § 1915.1001(g)(1)

            Section 1915.1001(g)(1) provides:

The employer shall use the following engineering controls and work practices in all operations covered by this section, regardless of the levels of exposure:

(i) Vacuum cleaners equipped with HEPA filters to collect all debris and dust containing ACM and PACM, except as provided in paragraph (g)(8)(ii) of this section in the case of roofing material;

(ii) Wet methods, or wetting agents, to control employee exposures during asbestos handling, mixing, removal, cutting, application, and cleanup, except where employers demonstrate that the use of wet methods is infeasible due to for example, the creation of electrical hazards, equipment malfunctioning, and, in roofing, except as provided in paragraph (g)(8)(ii) of this section; and

(iii) Prompt clean-up and disposal of wastes and debris contaminated with asbestos in leak-tight containers except in roofing operations, where the procedures specified in paragraph (g)(8)(ii) of this section apply.

 

            The citation alleges:

During the period including 3/9/99 through 3/11399, the following engineering controls and work practices in accordance with (ii) and (iii), were not used during Class II removal of asbestos:

 

a. Wet methods were not adequately used to control employee exposure during non-intact removal of asbestos joiner panels, in that pieces of asbestos material were found lying on the deck in a substantially dry, friable state. Dry asbestos material was also found inside the disposal bags on the waste truck.

 

b. Clean-up and disposal of wastes and debris contaminated with asbestos was not promptly done, in that asbestos contaminated debris was lying on the deck for long periods of time between the removal and disposal.

 

            Mosby testified that he observed dry ACM littering Arcon’s worksites during his inspection on March 11, 1999 (Exhs.