SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] In determining substantial probability, the Secretary must show that an accident is possible and the result of the accident would likely be death or serious physical harm. The likelihood of the accident is not an issue. Spancrete Northeast, Inc., 15 BNA OSHC 1020, 1024 (No. 86-521, 1991).

            Overexposure to asbestos fibers can result in asbestosis, mesothelioma, and lung cancer, all potentially fatal diseases (Tr. 304-305). The violation was serious.

Item 2a: Alleged Serious Violation of § 1915.1001(f)(3)(i)

            The Secretary alleges a serious violation of § 1915.1001(f)(3)(i), which provides:

The employer shall conduct daily monitoring that is representative of the exposure of each employee who is assigned to work within a regulated area who is performing Class I or Class II work, unless the employer pursuant to paragraph (f)(2)(iii) of this section, has made a negative exposure assessment for the entire operation.

 

            The Secretary asserts that Arcon was engaged in Class II asbestos work, which § 1915.1001(b) defines as “activities involving the removal of ACM which is neither TSI [thermal system insulation] or surfacing ACM. This includes, but is not limited to, the removal of asbestos-containing wallboard, floor tile and sheeting, roofing and siding shingles, and construction mastics.”

Arcon’s Work Plan for the Cape Lobos project identifies the work as “Class II Asbestos Work” (Exh. R-29).

            The cited standard requires the employer to monitor each employee for the entire time that employee is working within a regulated area unless the employer has made a negative exposure assessment pursuant to § 1915.1001(f)(2)(ii). That standard provides:

For any one specific asbestos job which will be performed by employees who have been trained in compliance with the standard, the employer may demonstrate that employee exposures will be below the PELs[.]

 

            It is undisputed that Arcon could not demonstrate a negative exposure assessment.

            The citation alleges:

Daily monitoring was not representative of the exposure of each employee performing Class II work on 3/10/99 and 3/11/99 in that employees were not wearing air sampling pumps at all times inside the enclosure while the sample was being taken.

 

            Arcon hired Phoenix Environcorp to perform the air monitoring.