UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] have assured the safety of employees of Munder and Catino in the event of an
explosion. The hazard presented here is quite unlike that presented by the
alleged violation of 29 CFR 1926.750(b)(1)(iii) where a distance of 10 feet was
determined to afford sufficient safety to the employees. In the event one of
the cylinders exploded, fragments would have been hurled several feet. Under
the circumstances the potential hazard necessitates a greater protective range
for employees. Employees were exposed to a hazard for which the standard was
promulgated to prevent.
2. 29 CFR 1926.350(a)(9)
Section 1926.350(a)(9) of 29 CFR provides
as follows:
Compressed gas cylinders shall be secured
in an spright position at all times except, if necessary, for short periods of
time while cylinders are actually being hoisted or carried.
The evidence is undisputed that the two
gas cylinders were unsecured and were lying on their sides. Since Catino and
Munder did not have responsibility for care of the cylinders, a determination
must be made as to whether their employees were exposed to the dangers for