United States of America
[…] In addition, either could have discovered the violation if he had engaged in reasonable diligence. Hamilton Fixture, 16 BNA OSHC at 1087. Respondent failed to fully implement and enforce its safety program. The Secretary met his burden of establishing knowledge of the violative condition.
A.Affirmative Defense of Unpreventable Employee Misconduct
Respondent alleges that the failure to use fall protection was the result of unpreventable employee misconduct (UEM). (Resp’t Br. at 13-14.) The Secretary argues that this affirmative defense is time-barred under Commission Rule 207(b), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.207(b), because Respondent failed to raise it during the pre-hearing conference and failed to present evidence of extraordinary circumstances.19 (Sec’y Br. at 15.) Under the Commission rules for simplified proceedings, “[e]xcept under extraordinary circumstances, any affirmative defenses not raised at the pre-hearing conference may not be raised later.” 29 C.F.R. § 2200.207(b); See Fed. Constr. Grp., 24 BNA OSHC 1602, 1604 (No. 12-0097, 2012) (O.S.H.R.C.A.L.J.) (barring late affirmative defense).