United States of America
[…] Accordingly, Respondent failed to establish that the violation was the result of UEM.
A.Characterization and Penalty
As with Item 1, the hazard at issue for this Item is a fall of approximately 16 feet 8 inches. (Tr. 37-38.) A fall from such a height would likely result in serious injury or death. Thus, the violation was appropriately characterized as “serious.”32 29 U.S.C. § 666(k) (requiring a serious characterization when “there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result from” the cited conditions.”).
Turning to the penalty amount, as discussed in connection with Item 1, the Act specifies that the Commission must give due consideration to the violation's gravity, the employer's size, history of violation, and good faith. 29 U.S.C. § 666(j).