OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] ‘Self powered platform’ is defined as ‘[a] powered platform having the raising and lowering mechanism located on the working platform’ (29 C.F.R. 1910.66(a)(22)). A ‘working platform’ is defined as ‘[t]he suspended structure arranged for vertical travel which provides access to the exterior of the building or structure’ (29 C.F.R. 1910.66(a)(25)). ‘Operating device’ is defined as ‘a pushbutton lever or other manual devices used to activate a control’ (29 C.F.R. 1910.66(a)(15)).
Standard 29 C.F.R. 1910.66(c)(14) entitled ‘Operating device for vertical movement of the working platform,’ provides at subparagraph (ii) that:
[t]he operating device [of the working platform] shall be operable only when all electrical protective devices and interlocks are in position for normal service, and the roof car, if provided, is at an established operating point.
From these definitions, it is obvious that the operation of a working platform and its operating devices provide only for vertical movement or travel of the working platform.