OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Neither Respondent nor the Affected Employees’ Representative presented any evidence or called any witness on their respective behalf. They rested at the end of the Complainant’s case (T. 319).
Respondent relied upon its own cross-examination of Complainant’s witnesses and upon its closing legal arguments that Complainant’s evidence was insufficient; and that Complainant’s interpretation of the standard was erroneous (T. 319–332).
OPINION
Standard 29 C.F.R. 1910.66(c)(22)(ix) for powered platform states:
Where the installation includes a roof car, electric contact(s) shall be provided and so connected that the operating devices for the working platform shall be operative only when the roof car is located and mechanically retained at an established operating point (Emphasis supplied).
Complainant interprets this standard to mean that the working platform must not be capable of moving in any direction, vertical or horizontal, unless the roof car is mechanically retained at an established operating point (T. 71, 91; Proposed findings, No. 6, p. 2).