OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] To effectuate this purpose various standards have been incorporated and promulgated in 29 C.F.R. 1910.66 including ANSI A120.1–1970. (29 C.F.R. 1910.66(b)(5)(ii).
Section 12.3(3) of ANSI A120.1–1970 requires that
[r]oof cars shall be provided with members from which the working platform is suspended. Such suspension means, in combination with other roof car provisions or operations, shall provide proper alignment of the work platform with the exterior building or structure.
Section 1910.66(c)(2)(iii) requires that:
[r]oof car positioning devices shall be provided to insure that the working platform is placed and retained in proper position for vertical travel and during storage.
These standards, among others, make it clear that the purpose of the roof car is to horizontally move the working platform to its proper position for vertical travel. The outriggers of Respondent’s roof car were proper positioning devices of the roof car.