United States of America
[…] The applicable version of Commission Rule 5 in effect at the time of the filing of the Complaint provided that “in exigent circumstances, an extension of time may be granted even though the request was filed after the designated time for filing has expired.” 29 C.F.R §2200.5 (2018). However, “the party requesting the extension must show, in writing, the reasons for the party's failure to make the request before the time prescribed for the filing had expired.” (Id.) The Secretary met this requirement when he asserted in his motion that “due to the lapse in government funding, the filing deadline was inadvertently missed.” More importantly, the requirement to file a complaint arises under the Commission’s procedural rules and is not jurisdictional.