UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Representative |
|
|
|
ORDER
There
being no response to the April 7, 1980 Order, the contested action of the
Secretary shall stand as the Complaint in this matter. Cf. IMC Chemical
Group, Inc., No. 76–4716 (Nov. 17, 1978).
Respondent
is allowed fifteen (15) days to Answer or otherwise plead.
IRVING SOMMER
Judge, OSHRC
Dated: May 8, 1980
Washington, D.C.
[1] OSHRC Docket Nos.
79–6850 and 80–1028 were consolidated by a Commission order entered on July 23,
1980. We hereby consolidate OSHRC Docket No. 79–6912 with these two cases.
The
cases are consolidated under Rule 9 of the Commission’s Rules of Procedure, 29
C.F.R. § 2200.9, which provides as follows:
Cases may be consolidated on the motion of
any party, on the judge’s own motion, or on the Commission’s own motion, where
there exist common parties, common questions of law or fact, or both, or in
such other circumstances as justice and the administration of the Act require.
We consolidate these cases on our own motion because they raise the same legal issue, there are no material differences in the facts relating to this issue, and, in OSHRC Docket Nos. 79–6912 and 80–1028, the parties are the same.
[2] Commission Rule 75 recently has been amended, see 44 Fed.