UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] The
said citation required ‘Short Term Abatement’ for Item (a) within 30 days and
for Items (b) and (c) ‘Immediately upon receipt of citation.’ In addition
Bethlehem was required to submit a detailed plan for ‘long term abatement to
the Area Director of the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA)
by April 5, 1975 and to accomplish complete abatement by March 6, 1977.
Complainant’s definitions of these terms are set out below.[20]
A
Notification of Proposed Penalty, issued to Bethlehem on the same day, proposed
no penalty for the alleged violation.
The
standard at 29 C.F.R. 1910.95 (39 FR 22157–22158, October 18, 1972) provides:
(a) Protection against the effects of
noise exposure shall be provided when the sound levels exceed those shown in
Table G–16 when measured on the A scale of a standard sound level meter at slow
response. When noise levels are determined by octave band analysis, the
equivalent A-weighted sound level may be determined as follows:
(Fig. G–9 is not applicable and not
reproduced.)
(b) (1) When employees are subjected to
sound exceeding those listed in Table G–16, feasible administrative or
engineering controls shall be utilized. If such controls fail to reduce sound
levels within the levels of Table G–16, personal protective equipment shall be
provided and used to reduce sound levels within the levels of the table.
(2) If the variations in noise level
involve maxima at intervals of 1 second or less, it is to be considered continuous.
(3) In all cases where the sound levels
exceed the values shown herein, a continuing, effective hearing conservation
program shall be administered.
Table G–16—Permissible Noise Exposures
Duration per day, hours |
Sound level dBA slow response |
8 |
90 |
6 |
92 |
4 |
95 |
3 |
97 |
2 |
100 |
1 ½ |
102 |
1 |
105 |
½ |
110 |
¼ |
115 |
1
When
the daily noise exposure is composed of two or more periods of noise exposure
of different levels, their combined effect should be considered, rather than
the individual effect of each. If the sum of the following fractions: C1/T1+, C2/T2
Cn/Tn exceeds unity, then, the mixed exposure should be considered to exceed
the limit value. Cn indicates the total time of exposure at a specified noise
level, and Tn indicates the total time of exposure permitted at that level.
Exposure
to impulsive or impact noise should not exceed 140 dB peak sound pressure
level.
Bethlehem
filed a Notice of Contest to the said citation dated March 27, 1975 pursuant to
Section 659 of the Act. Thereafter, by virtue of the terms of an order dated
May 28, 1975, Complainant conducted a further inspection of Bethlehem’s said
plant on July 9, 1975.
Bethlehem