UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] support of its position. Those decisions stand for entirely different
propositions. None are apropos here.
In
this instance the Union’s participation as a party was full and complete. It
was, indeed, helpful to the trier of fact and was clearly within the intent of Congress
as expressed in no uncertain terms in Section 10(c) of the Act.[15]
Respondent’s
motion to strike evidence adduced by the Union is denied.
Amendment
of Citation and Complaint
In
Citation No. 1, Item 1, Complainant has set forth an allegation of violation of
Section 5(a)(2) of the Act because of noncompliance with the safety standard
codified at 29 CFR 1910.24(h). That regulation provides:
Standard railings shall be provided on the
open sides of all exposed stairways and stair platforms. Handrails shall be
provided on at least one side of closed stairways, preferably on the right side
descending. Stair railings and handrails shall be installed in accordance with
the provisions of § 1910.23.
At the conclusion of the presentation of Respondent’s
case, Complainant moved to amend that charge to assert ‘in the alternative, a
possible violation of 29 CFR 1910.23(d)(1)’ (Tr. 900). That safety standard
requires that:
Every flight of stairs having four or more
risers shall be equipped with standard stair railings or standard handrails as
specified in subdivisions (i) through (v) of this subparagraph, the width of
the stair to be measured clear of all obstructions except handrails:
(i) On stairways less than 44 inches wide
having both sides enclosed, at least one handrail, preferably on the right side
descending.
(ii) On stairways less than 44 inches wide
having one side open, at lease one stair railing on open side.
(iii) On stairways less than 44 inches
wide having both sides open, one stair railing on each side.
(iv) On stairways more than 44 inches wide