UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] See George Hyman Constr. Co. v. OSHRC,
582 F.2d 834 (4th Cir. 1978); Potlatch,
7 BNA OSHC at 1064, 1979 CCH OSHD ¶23,294 at p. 28,171.
In Raybestos Friction Materials Co., 80 OSAHRC ——, 9 BNA OSHC 1141,
1980 CCH OSHD ¶ 24,910 (No. 80–8793, 1980), we noted that the Commission, as an
agency with national jurisdiction, may find it difficult to apply the law of a
single circuit where venue for an appeal would lie in several circuits. We are
mindful of the Third Circuit’s definition of ‘repeatedly.’ In view of our
dilemma here, however, we will, as in Raybestos,
follow our own precedent.
[13] Section 17(j), 29
U.S.C. § 666(i), provides:
The
Commission shall have authority to assess all civil penalties provided in this
section, giving due respect to the size of the business of the employer being
charged, the gravity of the violation, the good faith of the employer, and
history of previous violations.
[14] Nine Citations
were issued. Citation No. 1 lists 12 instances of alleged violative conduct
which are characterized as ‘other than serious.’ These alleged violations are
grouped as nine items. Citations Nos. 2 and 3 enumerate 16 instances of