Some personal identifiers have been redacted for privacy purposes.
[…] (Tr. 1502-05, 1763-64; Ex. 129, at 26-28). Mr. Vaughn’s knowledge as a supervisor is imputed to Mr. Billcliff. Knowledge is established. |
The hazard posed the risk of serious bodily harm or death. |
Employees working near the edge of a 30-foot roof to access and unload materials from a materials hoist without fall protection could sustain permanently disabling or fatal injuries from a fall. (Tr. 1497-1500, 1656-58, 1763-64). |
(Sec’y PT Br., at 30-31).
4. Citation 3, Item 1
The cited standard, 29 C.F.R. § 1926.503(a)(1), states:
(a) Training program. (1) The employer shall provide a training program for each employee who might be exposed to fall hazards. The program shall enable each employee to recognize the hazards of falling and shall train each employee in the procedures to be followed in order to minimize these hazards.
Specifically, Citation 3, Item 1 states: Type of Violation – Serious
29 CFR 1926.503(a)(1): The employer did not provide a training program for each employee potentially exposed to fall hazards to enable each employee to recognize the hazards of falling and the procedures to be followed in order to minimize theses hazards.
(a) Location – 27 Andrews Parkway, Devens, MA
On or about 10/07/21, the Supervisor assigned to the job site was not trained in the recognition of fall hazards.
As summarized in the table below, the Acting Secretary proved each element required to establish a Serious violation of the cited standard.
Citation 3, Item 1 (Training) |
|
Element |
Evidence |
The standard applies. |
The cited standard at issue, 29 C.F.R. § 1926.503(a)(1), states that an employer shall provide a training program for each employee who might be exposed to fall related hazards. The roofing work at the Devens Project is covered under the construction standards. The standard therefore applies to the cited conduct. |
Mr. Billcliff failed to comply with the standard. |