Some personal identifiers have been redacted for privacy purposes.
[…] Employees falling from the roof or while egressing onto the ladder from a height of 30-plus feet would most likely sustain fatal or permanently disabling injuries, such as a broken back or paralysis. (Tr. 1657). Employees without hard hats working at the base of the materials hoist could sustain serious or permanently disabling injuries in the event roofing material fell from 30 feet above onto them. (Tr. 1657-58). |
(Sec’y PT Br., at 26-28).
2. Citation 1, Item 2
The cited standard for head protection, 29 C.F.R. § 1926.100(a), states:
Employees working in areas where there is a possible danger of head injury from impact, or from falling or flying objects, or from electrical shock and burns, shall be protected by protective helmets.
As summarized in the table below, the Acting Secretary proved each element required to establish a Serious violation of the cited standard.
Citation 1, Item 2 (Hard hats) |
|
Element |
Evidence |
The standard applies. |
The cited standard at issue, 29 C.F.R. § 1926.100(a), states the requirements for employees working in areas where there is a possible danger of head injury from impact, or falling or flying objects. The roofing work at the Devens Project is covered under the construction standards. The standard therefore applies to the cited conduct. |
Mr. Billcliff failed to comply with the standard. |